2017 Shanghai (masters)

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2017 Shanghai (masters)
Week held 8-15 October
Location China Shanghai, China
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Spain Rafael Nadal 1 6 64 6
  Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 6 4 77 3
  Spain Rafael Nadal 1 7 77
  Croatia Marin Čilić 4 5 63
  Croatia Marin Čilić 4 6 6
  Spain Albert Ramos-Viñolas 3 4
  Spain Rafael Nadal 1 4 3
  Switzerland Roger Federer 2 6 6
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 6 1 4
  Argentina Juan Martín del Potro 16 4 6 6
  Argentina Juan Martín del Potro 16 6 3 3
  Switzerland Roger Federer 2 3 6 6
  France Richard Gasquet 5 4
  Switzerland Roger Federer 2 7 6
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Spain R Nadal 1 6 6
  United States J Donaldson 67 6 6   United States J Donaldson 2 1
  Uruguay P Cuevas 79 4 4   Spain R Nadal 1 6 6
  Spain F Verdasco 6 4 2   Italy F Fognini 3 1
  Italy F Fognini 2 6 6   Italy F Fognini 79 6
  Russia D Medvedev 4 2   France L Pouille 15 67 3
  France L Pouille 15 6 6   Spain R Nadal 1 6 64 6
  United States S Querrey 10 6 6   Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 4 77 3
  Japan Y Sugita 3 2   United States S Querrey 10 6 79
  France B Paire 4 4   United States F Tiafoe Q 3 67
  United States F Tiafoe Q 6 6   United States S Querrey 10 3 63
  China Ze Zhang WC 2 3   Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 6 77
  United States R Harrison 6 6   United States R Harrison 6 3 66
    Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 3 6 78
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Croatia M Čilić 4 6 77
  Great Britain K Edmund 6 6   Great Britain K Edmund 3 65
  Czech Republic J Veselý 3 2   Croatia M Čilić 4 77 6
  France J Chardy Q 62 2   United States S Johnson 61 4
  China D Wu WC 77 6   China D Wu WC 2 1
  United States S Johnson 77 0   United States S Johnson 6 6
  Australia N Kyrgios 13 65 0r   Croatia M Čilić 4 6 6
  South Africa K Anderson 11 6 6   Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 3 4
  France A Mannarino 3 1   South Africa K Anderson 11 65 62
  Germany M Zverev 6 5r   Germany J-L Struff 77 77
  Germany J-L Struff 3 6   Germany J-L Struff 64 4
  Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 3 6 7   Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 77 6
  Portugal J Sousa 6 3 5   Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 7 7
    Spain P Carreño Busta 7 5 5
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Austria D Thiem 5 3 6 65
  Serbia V Troicki 63 6 6   Serbia V Troicki 6 3 77
  Canada D Shapovalov WC 77 3 0   Serbia V Troicki 6 77
  Greece S Tsitsipas Q 7 6   United States J Isner 12 4 64
  Russia K Khachanov 5 3   Greece S Tsitsipas Q 62 69
  Serbia D Lajović Q 6 65 66   United States J Isner 12 77 711
  United States J Isner 12 4 77 78   Serbia V Troicki 6 1 4
  Argentina JM del Potro 16 6 3 6   Argentina JM del Potro 16 4 6 6
  Georgia N Basilashvili Q 2 6 4   Argentina JM del Potro 16 6 6
  Russia A Rublev 6 4 6   Russia A Rublev 3 4
  Bosnia & Herzegovina D Džumhur 1 6 1   Argentina JM del Potro 16 3 77 6
  Great Britain A Bedene 6 6   Germany A Zverev 3 6 65 4
  Italy P Lorenzi 1 4   Great Britain A Bedene 0r
    Germany A Zverev 3 4
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Belgium D Goffin 8 64 3
  China Y Wu WC 3 4   France G Simon 77 6
  France G Simon 6 6   France G Simon 5 77 3
  Netherlands R Haase 713 5 2   France R Gasquet 7 65 6
  France R Gasquet 611 7 6   France R Gasquet 3 6 6
  South Korea H Chung 6 6   South Korea H Chung 6 4 3
  Spain R Bautista Agut 9 4 3   France R Gasquet 5 4
  United States J Sock 14 6 1 1r   Switzerland R Federer 2 7 6
  Ukraine A Dolgopolov Q 4 6 2   Ukraine A Dolgopolov Q 77 1 6
  Spain F López 77 78   Spain F López 64 6 4
  Croatia I Karlović 61 66   Ukraine A Dolgopolov Q 4 2
  Argentina D Schwartzman 6 77   Switzerland R Federer 2 6 6
  Australia J Thompson Q 4 64   Argentina D Schwartzman 64 4
    Switzerland R Federer 2 77 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Finland Henri Kontinen
Australia John Peers
1 77 3 [10]
  Great Britain Jamie Murray
Brazil Bruno Soares
4 63 6 [4]
  Finland Henri Kontinen
Australia John Peers
1 6 6
  Poland Łukasz Kubot
Brazil Marcelo Melo
2 4 2
  Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
3 6 3 [7]
  Poland Łukasz Kubot
Brazil Marcelo Melo
2 4 6 [10]
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
1 w/o
  India R Bopanna
Uruguay P Cuevas
6 3 [5]   Australia N Kyrgios
France L Pouille
  Australia N Kyrgios
France L Pouille
3 6 [10]   Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
1 2 6 [10]
  Poland M Matkowski
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
6 6   Croatia I Dodig
Spain M Granollers
5 6 3 [8]
  France A Mannarino
France B Paire
4 2   Poland M Matkowski
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
4 77 [7]
    Croatia I Dodig
Spain M Granollers
5 6 65 [10]
    Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
1 77 3 [10]
    Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
4 63 6 [4]
    Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
4 7 6
  Argentina D Schwartzman
Germany M Zverev
3 4   South Africa K Anderson
Serbia N Zimonjić
5 2
  South Africa K Anderson
Serbia N Zimonjić
6 6   Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
4 6 78
  China M Gong
China Ze Zhang
WC 3 4   South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
6 1 66
  Brazil M Demoliner
Italy F Fognini
6 6   Brazil M Demoliner
Italy F Fognini
4 64
    South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
6 6 77
 
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    Austria O Marach
Croatia Mate Pavić
7 77 6
  China D Wu
China Y Wu
WC 78 6   China D Wu
China Y Wu
WC 65 3
  France F Martin
France É Roger-Vasselin
66 3   Austria O Marach
Croatia Mate Pavić
7 66 4
  Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
63 79 [10]   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
3 78 6
  Croatia N Mektić
United States N Monroe
77 67 [8]   Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
6 4 [6]
    Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
3 3 6 [10]
    Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
3 6 3 [7]
    Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
2 4 6 [10]
    United States R Harrison
New Zealand M Venus
8 4 65
  Italy P Lorenzi
Spain A Ramos-Viñolas
65 63   Mexico S González
Chile J Peralta
6 77
  Mexico S González
Chile J Peralta
77 77   Mexico S González
Chile J Peralta
61 4
  United States J Isner
United States J Sock
  Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
2 77 6
  Spain F López
Spain M López
w/o   Spain F López
Spain M López
5 6 [11]
    Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
2 7 4 [13]
 

See also[edit]