2017 Australian Open, Women's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2017 Australian Open

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  France Caroline Garcia
France Kristina Mladenovic
1 1 6 6
  Australia Ashleigh Barty
Australia Casey Dellacqua
WC 6 2 1
  France Caroline Garcia
France Kristina Mladenovic
1 64 2
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
China Peng Shuai
12 77 6
  Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
3 5 65
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
China Peng Shuai
12 7 77
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
China Peng Shuai
12 77 3 3
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
2 64 6 6
  Croatia Mirjana Lučić-Baroni
Germany Andrea Petkovic
3 3
  Japan Eri Hozumi
Japan Miyu Kato
6 6
  Japan Eri Hozumi
Japan Miyu Kato
2 6 4
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
2 6 4 6
  United States Raquel Atawo
China Xu Yifan
11 1 1
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
2 6 6

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
1 6 6
  Switzerland B Bencic
Croatia A Konjuh
1 2   France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
1 5 6 6
  Australia A Bai
Australia L Cabrera
WC 65 1   Germany A Beck
Latvia A Sevastova
7 4 3
  Germany A Beck
Latvia A Sevastova
77 6   France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
1 6 6
  United States L Davis
United States M Moulton-Levy
PR 6 6   Slovenia K Srebotnik
China S Zheng
13 1 4
  Australia D Aiava
Australia A Smith
WC 4 4   United States L Davis
United States M Moulton-Levy
PR 3 3
  United States C McHale
United States A Muhammad
5 66   Slovenia K Srebotnik
China S Zheng
13 6 6
  Slovenia K Srebotnik
China S Zheng
13 7 78   France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
1 1 6 6
  Czech Republic L Hradecká
Czech Republic K Siniaková
10 69 6 1   Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
WC 6 2 1
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
711 4 6   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 77
  Argentina M Irigoyen
Turkey İ Soylu
4 6 4   Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
PR 3 65
  Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
PR 6 4 6   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
4 4
  Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
2 2   Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
WC 6 6
  Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
WC 6 6   Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
WC 6 7
  Serbia J Janković
Belgium Y Wickmayer
3 4   Switzerland M Hingis
United States C Vandeweghe
5 2 5
  Switzerland M Hingis
United States C Vandeweghe
5 6 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 6 5 6
  Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
4 7 2   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 6 6
  United States L Huber
United States M Sanchez
PR 77 6   United States L Huber
United States M Sanchez
PR 3 1
  United States M Brengle
Australia Ar Rodionova
64 2   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 77 2 6
  Switzerland V Golubic
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
6 7   Switzerland V Golubic
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
65 6 2
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Latvia J Ostapenko
3 5   Switzerland V Golubic
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
6 6
  United States S Rogers
United States T Townsend
2 7 4   Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
14 1 4
  Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
14 6 5 6   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 5 65
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China S Peng
12 6 77   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China S Peng
12 7 77
  Japan M Doi
Japan K Nara
1 61   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China S Peng
12 6 6
  Italy K Knapp
Luxembourg M Minella
PR 7 2 77   Italy K Knapp
Luxembourg M Minella
PR 3 2
  Great Britain N Broady
Great Britain H Watson
5 6 65   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China S Peng
12 6 6
  Canada G Dabrowski
Netherlands M Krajicek
6 6   Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
2 0
  Georgia O Kalashnikova
Serbia A Krunić
4 0   Canada G Dabrowski
Netherlands M Krajicek
69 4
  Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
7 4 77   Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
711 6
  Germany J Görges
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
7 5 6 65

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
8 77 6
  China Q Wang
Thailand V Wongteanchai
65 4   United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
8 6 6
  Montenegro D Kovinić
Germany L Siegemund
6 7   Montenegro D Kovinić
Germany L Siegemund
1 4
  Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 5   United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
8 6 2 3
  Spain L Arruabarrena
Romania I-C Begu
3 4   Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Germany A Petkovic
4 6 6
  United States L Chirico
Belgium E Mertens
6 6   United States L Chirico
Belgium E Mertens
0 6 1
  Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Germany A Petkovic
6 6   Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Germany A Petkovic
6 3 6
  Romania M Niculescu
United States A Spears
9 1 4   Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Germany A Petkovic
3 3
  Croatia D Jurak
Australia An Rodionova
16 4 6 5   Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
6 6
  France A Cornet
Poland M Linette
6 3 7   France A Cornet
Poland M Linette
6 3 3
  Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
77 77   Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
3 6 6
  Australia E Perez
Australia O Tjandramulia
WC 63 63   Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
6 2 6
  Australia K Birrell
Australia P Hon
WC 78 4 4   India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
4 3 6 2
  Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
66 6 6   Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
1 4
  Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
3 1   India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
4 6 6
  India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
4 6 6

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
6 5 2
  China C Liang
China Z Yang
7 6   China C Liang
China Z Yang
6 6
  Japan N Hibino
Poland A Rosolska
6 6   Japan N Hibino
Poland A Rosolska
2 2
  Kazakhstan Y Putintseva
United States A Riske
1 2   China C Liang
China Z Yang
2 0
  Japan N Osaka
Puerto Rico M Puig
2 4   United States R Atawo
China Y Xu
11 6 6
  Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 6   Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
65 77 4
  Australia J Moore
Australia S Sanders
WC 4 6 2   United States R Atawo
China Y Xu
11 77 64 6
  United States R Atawo
China Y Xu
11 6 3 6   United States R Atawo
China Y Xu
11 1 1
  Romania S Cîrstea
Germany C Witthöft
Alt 4 2   United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 6 6
  Hungary T Babos
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 6   Hungary T Babos
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 6
  Germany T Maria
France P Parmentier
6 6   Germany T Maria
France P Parmentier
4 2
  Chinese Taipei C-w Chan
Japan J Namigata
WC 3 1   Hungary T Babos
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
3 4
  Italy S Errani
Belgium K Flipkens
6 6   United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 6 6
  Australia D Gavrilova
Russia D Kasatkina
2 4   Italy S Errani
Belgium K Flipkens
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
United States N Gibbs
1 5   United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 w/o
  United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 6 7

See also[edit]