2016 Australian Open, Women's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
For more information see: 2016 Australian Open

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza
1 6 4 6
  Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
United States CoCo Vandeweghe
12 2 6 1
  Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza
1 6 6
  Germany Julia Görges
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
13 1 0
  Germany Julia Görges
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
13 6 6
  United States Vania King
Russia Alla Kudryavtseva
PR 2 4
  Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza
1 77 6
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
7 61 3
  Australia Anastasia Rodionova
Australia Arina Rodionova
2 7 4
  China Xu Yifan
China Zheng Saisai
15 6 5 6
  China Xu Yifan
China Zheng Saisai
15 6 3 1
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
7 3 6 6
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
7 2 7 6
  Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
2 6 5 3

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
1 6 6
  Colombia M Duque-Mariño
Brazil T Pereira
2 3   Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
1 6 6
  Australia K Birrell
Australia P Hon
WC 4 3   Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
2 3
  Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
6 6   Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
1 6 6
  Australia J Moore
Australia S Sanders
WC 6 6   Russia S Kuznetsova
Italy R Vinci
1 3
  Australia E Perez
Australia B Woolcock
WC 4 2   Australia J Moore
Australia S Sanders
WC 0 3
  Russia S Kuznetsova
Italy R Vinci
6 3 6   Russia S Kuznetsova
Italy R Vinci
6 6
  Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
14 2 6 2   Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
1 6 4 6
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States C Vandeweghe
12 6 78   Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States C Vandeweghe
12 2 6 1
  Germany A Beck
Germany C Witthöft
3 66   Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States C Vandeweghe
12 w/o
  Australia T Patterson
Australia O Rogowska
WC 4 5   Switzerland B Bencic
Slovakia M Rybáriková
  Switzerland B Bencic
Slovakia M Rybáriková
6 7   Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States C Vandeweghe
12 77 3 6
  Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Czech Republic B Strýcová
77 6   Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Czech Republic B Strýcová
65 6 3
  Germany M Barthel
Germany L Siegemund
64 1   Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Czech Republic B Strýcová
64 6 6
  Italy S Errani
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
2 3   United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
6 77 1 2
  United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
6 6 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
3 6 6
  Argentina M Irigoyen
Spain MT Torró Flor
3 2   France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
3 6 6
  United States M Sanchez
Liechtenstein S Vogt
Alt 6 2 77   United States M Sanchez
Liechtenstein S Vogt
Alt 2 1
  Croatia D Jurak
United States N Melichar
3 6 61   France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
3 1 65
  Belgium A Van Uytvanck
Belgium Y Wickmayer
3 3   Germany J Görges
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
13 6 77
  Czech Republic B Krejčíková
China Y Wang
6 6   Czech Republic B Krejčíková
China Y Wang
5 3
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Belarus O Govortsova
66 4   Germany J Görges
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
13 7 6
  Germany J Görges
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
13 78 6   Germany J Görges
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
13 6 6
  Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
Australia S Stosur
11 77 6   United States V King
Russia A Kudryavtseva
PR 2 4
  Romania A Dulgheru
Spain S Soler Espinosa
63 3   Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
Australia S Stosur
11 1 4
  United States V King
Russia A Kudryavtseva
PR 6 6   United States V King
Russia A Kudryavtseva
PR 6 6
  Chinese Taipei C-w Chan
Japan K Nara
1 4   United States V King
Russia A Kudryavtseva
PR 2 6 6
  Belgium Y Bonaventure
Romania R Olaru
6 6   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Russia E Vesnina
5 6 4 3
  Serbia J Janković
Germany A Petkovic
4 4   Belgium Y Bonaventure
Romania R Olaru
1 2
  Australia D Gavrilova
Ukraine E Svitolina
0 2   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Russia E Vesnina
5 6 6
  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Russia E Vesnina
5 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Spain L Arruabarrena
Slovenia A Klepač
8 0 4
  Australia An Rodionova
Australia Ar Rodionova
6 6   Australia An Rodionova
Australia Ar Rodionova
6 4 77
  Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Poland P Kania
2 6 4   Germany S Lisicki
United States B Mattek-Sands
4 6 65
  Germany S Lisicki
United States B Mattek-Sands
6 3 6   Australia An Rodionova
Australia Ar Rodionova
5 6 6
  United States M Keys
Australia A Tomljanović
6 6   Slovakia D Cibulková
Belgium K Flipkens
7 2 4
  Slovakia J Husárová
Slovakia AK Schmiedlová
3 4   United States M Keys
Australia A Tomljanović
3 5
  Slovakia D Cibulková
Belgium K Flipkens
6 3 6   Slovakia D Cibulková
Belgium K Flipkens
6 7
  Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Niculescu
9 4 6 4   Australia An Rodionova
Australia Ar Rodionova
2 7 4
  China Y Xu
China S Zheng
15 6 6   China Y Xu
China S Zheng
15 6 5 6
  Latvia J Ostapenko
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva
4 3   China Y Xu
China S Zheng
15 6 6
  Russia D Kasatkina
Montenegro D Kovinić
5 6 6   Russia D Kasatkina
Montenegro D Kovinić
3 2
  United States M Brengle
Germany T Maria
7 4 3   China Y Xu
China S Zheng
15 6 6
  Japan M Doi
Japan N Hibino
6 2 60   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Georgia O Kalashnikova
2 4
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Georgia O Kalashnikova
2 6 77   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Georgia O Kalashnikova
6 4 7
  Russia V Dushevina
Czech Republic K Siniaková
3 5   Hungary T Babos
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 3 6 5
  Hungary T Babos
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 6 7

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
7 6 64 6
  Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
WC 2 77 1   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
7 7 6
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China K Zhang
2 4   Russia M Gasparyan
Russia A Panova
5 1
  Russia M Gasparyan
Russia A Panova
6 6   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
7 6 79
  United States I Falconi
United States V Lepchenko
66 6 6   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain A Parra Santonja
10 2 67
  Australia A Bai
Australia N Bains
WC 78 2 3   United States I Falconi
United States V Lepchenko
2 2
  Slovenia P Hercog
United States C McHale
3 3   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain A Parra Santonja
10 6 6
  Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain A Parra Santonja
10 6 6   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
7 2 7 6
  Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
16 1 67   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
2 6 5 3
  Great Britain J Konta
Great Britain H Watson
6 79   Great Britain J Konta
Great Britain H Watson
2 3
  Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
3 6 77   Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
6 6
  China C Liang
China S Peng
PR 6 2 62   Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
3 4
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 6   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
2 6 6
  France A Cornet
Poland M Linette
4 0   Ukraine K Bondarenko
Ukraine O Savchuk
3 3
  Czech Republic D Allertová
Netherlands D Schuurs
1 1   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
2 6 6
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
2 6 6

See also[edit]