2016 Australian Open, Men's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016 Australian Open

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
1 65 77 4
  France Adrian Mannarino
France Lucas Pouille
77 62 6
  France Adrian Mannarino
France Lucas Pouille
3 1
  Great Britain Jamie Murray
Brazil Bruno Soares
7 6 6
  South Africa Raven Klaasen
United States Rajeev Ram
13 77 4 63
  Great Britain Jamie Murray
Brazil Bruno Soares
7 63 6 77
  Great Britain Jamie Murray
Brazil Bruno Soares
7 2 6 7
  Canada Daniel Nestor
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
6 4 5
  Canada Daniel Nestor
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
6 6
  Philippines Treat Huey
Belarus Max Mirnyi
14 4 4
  Canada Daniel Nestor
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
713 6
  Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Spain Marcel Granollers
16 611 4
  Canada Vasek Pospisil
United States Jack Sock
9 7 1 2
  Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Spain Marcel Granollers
16 5 6 6

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
1 7 6
  Slovakia M Kližan
Ukraine S Stakhovsky
5 2   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
1 6 3 6
  Germany B Becker
Austria D Thiem
6 77   Germany B Becker
Austria D Thiem
3 6 3
  Italy P Lorenzi
Argentina G Pella
Alt 3 64   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
1 77 6
  Italy M Cecchinato
Italy A Seppi
6 78   Italy M Cecchinato
Italy A Seppi
60 3
  France J Benneteau
France É Roger-Vasselin
PR 3 66   Italy M Cecchinato
Italy A Seppi
1 77 7
  Spain D Muñoz de la Nava
Spain A Ramos-Viñolas
4 3   Spain F López
Spain M López
15 6 61 5
  Spain F López
Spain M López
15 6 6   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
1 65 77 4
  Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
12 6 6   France A Mannarino
France L Pouille
77 62 6
  France J Chardy
India L Paes
3 4   Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
12 6 6
  United States B Baker
United States D Kudla
PR 1 2   Austria O Marach
France F Martin
2 1
  Austria O Marach
France F Martin
6 6   Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
12 3 66
  France A Mannarino
France L Pouille
6 6   France A Mannarino
France L Pouille
6 78
  Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos
Colombia S Giraldo
1 3   France A Mannarino
France L Pouille
77 6
  Australia R Junaid
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin
61 6 3   Italy S Bolelli
Italy F Fognini
5 65 4
  Italy S Bolelli
Italy F Fognini
5 77 3 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
3 7 77
  Australia C Guccione
Brazil A Sá
5 64   United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
3 6 6
  Australia A Bolt
Australia A Whittington
WC 64 6 4   India M Bhupathi
Luxembourg G Müller
PR 3 2
  India M Bhupathi
Luxembourg G Müller
PR 77 3 6   United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
3 6 3 4
  United States S Johnson
United States S Querrey
6 77   South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
13 3 6 6
  Czech Republic L Rosol
Slovakia I Zelenay
3 63   United States S Johnson
United States S Querrey
6 3 64
  New Zealand M Daniell
New Zealand A Sitak
3 6 4   South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
13 3 6 77
  South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
13 6 4 6   South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
13 77 4 63
  Great Britain D Inglot
Sweden R Lindstedt
11 6 6   Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
7 63 6 77
  Belarus S Betov
Russia T Gabashvili
4 3   Great Britain D Inglot
Sweden R Lindstedt
11 77 65 6
  Austria P Oswald
Canada A Shamasdin
4 5   United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
65 77 4
  United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
6 7   Great Britain D Inglot
Sweden R Lindstedt
11 3 4
  Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland J Janowicz
6 7   Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
7 6 6
  Argentina F Delbonis
Argentina G Durán
4 5   Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland J Janowicz
5 3
  Great Britain J Marray
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
3 4   Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
7 7 6
  Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
7 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  France P-H Herbert
France N Mahut
6 6 6
  United States N Monroe
Chile H Podlipnik-Castillo
1 4   France P-H Herbert
France N Mahut
6 77 4 1
  Moldova R Albot
South Korea H Chung
6 3 4   Spain P Andújar
Spain P Carreño Busta
Alt 64 6 6
  Spain P Andújar
Spain P Carreño Busta
Alt 3 6 6   Spain P Andújar
Spain P Carreño Busta
Alt 7 4 4
  Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh
Chinese Taipei T-h Yang
WC 1 5   Canada D Nestor
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
5 6 6
  Canada D Nestor
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
6 7   Canada D Nestor
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
77 6
  Spain G García-López
Spain D Marrero
1 77 3   Poland Ł Kubot
Poland M Matkowski
10 64 1
  Poland Ł Kubot
Poland M Matkowski
10 6 62 6   Canada D Nestor
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
6 6
  Philippines T Huey
Belarus M Mirnyi
14 77 4 712   Philippines T Huey
Belarus M Mirnyi
14 4 4
  Belarus A Bury
Uzbekistan D Istomin
63 6 610   Philippines T Huey
Belarus M Mirnyi
14 5 77 6
  Brazil T Bellucci
Brazil M Demoliner
4 6 7   Brazil T Bellucci
Brazil M Demoliner
7 62 4
  Mexico S González
Austria J Knowle
6 3 5   Philippines T Huey
Belarus M Mirnyi
14 6 6
  Australia J Duckworth
Australia J Millman
WC 64 6 3   India R Bopanna
Romania F Mergea
4 4 3
  Czech Republic L Dlouhý
Czech Republic J Veselý
PR 77 2 6   Czech Republic L Dlouhý
Czech Republic J Veselý
PR 3 2
  Australia O Jasika
Australia N Kyrgios
WC 5 3   India R Bopanna
Romania F Mergea
4 6 6
  India R Bopanna
Romania F Mergea
4 7 6

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
8 6 7
  Australia L Saville
Australia J-P Smith
WC 3 5   Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
8 6 4 4
  Australia S Groth
Australia L Hewitt
WC 4 2   Australia S Groth
Australia L Hewitt
WC 2 6 6
  Serbia D Lajović
Serbia V Troicki
6 1r   Australia S Groth
Australia L Hewitt
WC 4 2
  Netherlands R Haase
Spain F Verdasco
6 3 6   Canada V Pospisil
United States J Sock
9 6 6
  Israel J Erlich
Great Britain C Fleming
4 6 3   Netherlands R Haase
Spain F Verdasco
  Germany P Petzschner
Austria A Peya
6 65 65   Canada V Pospisil
United States J Sock
9 w/o
  Canada V Pospisil
United States J Sock
9 1 77 77   Canada V Pospisil
United States J Sock
9 7 1 2
  Uruguay P Cuevas
Spain M Granollers
16 6 6   Uruguay P Cuevas
Spain M Granollers
16 5 6 6
  Ukraine A Dolgopolov
Russia D Tursunov
PR 2 2   Uruguay P Cuevas
Spain M Granollers
16 6 3 6
  Russia M Elgin
Netherlands M Middelkoop
6 2 6   Russia M Elgin
Netherlands M Middelkoop
4 6 2
  Argentina L Mayer
Portugal J Sousa
3 6 3   Uruguay P Cuevas
Spain M Granollers
16 77 2 6
  Croatia M Pavić
New Zealand M Venus
3 4   Croatia I Dodig
Brazil M Melo
2 63 6 3
  United States A Krajicek
United States D Young
WC 6 6   United States A Krajicek
United States D Young
WC 2 3
  Great Britain A Bedene
Germany D Brown
3 4   Croatia I Dodig
Brazil M Melo
2 6 6
  Croatia I Dodig
Brazil M Melo
2 6 6

See also[edit]