2016 Australian Open

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016 Australian Open
Week held 18-31 January
Location Australia Melbourne, Australia
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Women's Singles[edit]

Men's Doubles[edit]

Women's Doubles[edit]

Mixed Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Serbia Novak Djokovic 1 6 6 6
  Japan Kei Nishikori 7 3 2 4
  Serbia Novak Djokovic 1 6 6 3 6
  Switzerland Roger Federer 3 1 2 6 3
  Switzerland Roger Federer 3 77 6 6
  Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 6 64 2 4
  Serbia Novak Djokovic 1 6 7 77
  Great Britain Andy Murray 2 1 5 63
  France Gaël Monfils 23 3 6 3 4
  Canada Milos Raonic 13 6 3 6 6
  Canada Milos Raonic 13 6 5 77 4 2
  Great Britain Andy Murray 2 4 7 64 6 6
  Spain David Ferrer 8 3 77 2 3
  Great Britain Andy Murray 2 6 65 6 6

Women's Singles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States Serena Williams 1 6 6
  Russia Maria Sharapova 5 4 1
  United States Serena Williams 1 6 6
  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 4 0 4
  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 4 6 6
  Spain Carla Suárez Navarro 10 1 3
  United States Serena Williams 1 4 6 4
  Germany Angelique Kerber 7 6 3 6
  Germany Angelique Kerber 7 6 7
  Belarus Victoria Azarenka 14 3 5
  Germany Angelique Kerber 7 7 6
  Great Britain Johanna Konta 5 2
  Great Britain Johanna Konta 6 6
  China Zhang Shuai Q 4 1

Men's Doubles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
1 65 77 4
  France Adrian Mannarino
France Lucas Pouille
77 62 6
  France Adrian Mannarino
France Lucas Pouille
3 1
  Great Britain Jamie Murray
Brazil Bruno Soares
7 6 6
  South Africa Raven Klaasen
United States Rajeev Ram
13 77 4 63
  Great Britain Jamie Murray
Brazil Bruno Soares
7 63 6 77
  Great Britain Jamie Murray
Brazil Bruno Soares
7 2 6 7
  Canada Daniel Nestor
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
6 4 5
  Canada Daniel Nestor
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
6 6
  Philippines Treat Huey
Belarus Max Mirnyi
14 4 4
  Canada Daniel Nestor
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
713 6
  Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Spain Marcel Granollers
16 611 4
  Canada Vasek Pospisil
United States Jack Sock
9 7 1 2
  Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Spain Marcel Granollers
16 5 6 6

Women's Doubles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza
1 6 4 6
  Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
United States CoCo Vandeweghe
12 2 6 1
  Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza
1 6 6
  Germany Julia Görges
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
13 1 0
  Germany Julia Görges
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
13 6 6
  United States Vania King
Russia Alla Kudryavtseva
PR 2 4
  Switzerland Martina Hingis
India Sania Mirza
1 77 6
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
7 61 3
  Australia Anastasia Rodionova
Australia Arina Rodionova
2 7 4
  China Xu Yifan
China Zheng Saisai
15 6 5 6
  China Xu Yifan
China Zheng Saisai
15 6 3 1
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
7 3 6 6
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
7 2 7 6
  Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
2 6 5 3

Mixed Doubles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  India Sania Mirza
Croatia Ivan Dodig
1 5 64
  Russia Elena Vesnina
Brazil Bruno Soares
5 7 77
  Russia Elena Vesnina
Brazil Bruno Soares
5 6 4 [10]
  United States CoCo Vandeweghe
Romania Horia Tecău
4 6 [5]
  Slovenia Andreja Klepač
Philippines Treat Huey
4 4
  United States CoCo Vandeweghe
Romania Horia Tecău
6 6

See also[edit]