2014 US Open, Women's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2014 US Open

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Switzerland Martina Hingis
Italy Flavia Pennetta
6 6
  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
5 4 3
  Switzerland Martina Hingis
Italy Flavia Pennetta
6 6
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
India Sania Mirza
3 2 4
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
India Sania Mirza
3 6 1
  Kazakhstan Zarina Diyas
China Xu Yifan
1 0r
  Switzerland Martina Hingis
Italy Flavia Pennetta
6 3 2
  Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
4 2 6 6
  United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
65 4
  Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
4 77 6
  Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
4 7 6
  Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
5 3
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
China Zheng Jie
8 3 6 3
  Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 4 6

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
1 6 2 6
  Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MT Torró Flor
2 6 0   Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
1 4 6 4
  Germany K Barrois
Germany A Beck
5 6 2   Australia J Gajdošová
Australia A Tomljanović
6 1 6
  Australia J Gajdošová
Australia A Tomljanović
7 4 6   Australia J Gajdošová
Australia A Tomljanović
1 4
  Switzerland M Hingis
Italy F Pennetta
6 3   Switzerland M Hingis
Italy F Pennetta
6 6
  Germany A Petkovic
Slovakia M Rybáriková
1 0r   Switzerland M Hingis
Italy F Pennetta
6 6
  Switzerland B Bencic
Slovakia J Čepelová
6 63 3   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Czech Republic L Šafářová
15 3 0
  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Czech Republic L Šafářová
15 3 77 6   Switzerland M Hingis
Italy F Pennetta
6 6
  Russia A Kudryavtseva
Australia A Rodionova
9 6 6   Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
5 4 3
  Romania R Olaru
Switzerland S Vögele
1 4   Russia A Kudryavtseva
Australia A Rodionova
9 6 6
  United States TA Black
United States B Pera
WC 6 4 3   Romania S Cîrstea
France P Parmentier
2 2
  Romania S Cîrstea
France P Parmentier
2 6 6   Russia A Kudryavtseva
Australia A Rodionova
9 6 1 64
  United States V Lepchenko
China S Zheng
6 6   Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
5 4 6 77
  United States J Brady
United States S Crawford
WC 4 2   United States V Lepchenko
China S Zheng
4 4
  Canada S Fichman
South Africa C Scheepers
4 63   Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
5 6 6
  Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
5 6 77

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
3 6 6
  Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
3 0   Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
3 6 6
  Slovakia D Cibulková
Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
3r   France C Garcia
Romania M Niculescu
1 2
  France C Garcia
Romania M Niculescu
4   Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
3 6 6
  Serbia J Janković
Czech Republic K Koukalová
6 6   Serbia J Janković
Czech Republic K Koukalová
3 2
  Japan S Aoyama
Japan K Nara
2 1   Serbia J Janković
Czech Republic K Koukalová
4 6 7
  United States A Muhammad
United States T Townsend
WC 3 1   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
13 6 2 5
  Spain A Medina Garrigues
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
13 6 6   Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
3 6 1
  Czech Republic L Hradecká
Netherlands M Krajicek
11 6 77   Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China Y Xu
1 0 r
  Czech Republic T Smitková
Liechtenstein S Vogt
4 64   Czech Republic L Hradecká
Netherlands M Krajicek
11 6 6
  Slovakia J Husárová
Poland P Kania
6 6   Slovakia J Husárová
Poland P Kania
3 2
  Serbia B Jovanovski
Puerto Rico M Puig
4 4   Czech Republic L Hradecká
Netherlands M Krajicek
11 63 2
  United States N Gibbs
United States M Sanchez
WC 3 6 1   Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China Y Xu
77 6
  United States L Davis
Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 4 6   United States L Davis
Czech Republic R Voráčová
3 66
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China Y Xu
6 2 6   Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China Y Xu
6 78
  United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 4 6 1

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
7 60 77 1
  United States S Williams
United States V Williams
77 64 6   United States S Williams
United States V Williams
6 6
  Georgia O Kalashnikova
Ukraine O Savchuk
2 6 6   Georgia O Kalashnikova
Ukraine O Savchuk
2 1
  Switzerland R Oprandi
United States S Rogers
6 1 0   United States S Williams
United States V Williams
6 6
  New Zealand M Erakovic
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 6   Spain G Muguruza
Spain C Suárez Navarro
12 1 0
  United States L Chirico
United States K Stewart
WC 4 3   New Zealand M Erakovic
Spain A Parra Santonja
77 3 3
  France A Cornet
Belgium K Flipkens
5 4   Spain G Muguruza
Spain C Suárez Navarro
12 65 6 6
  Spain G Muguruza
Spain C Suárez Navarro
12 7 6   United States S Williams
United States V Williams
65 4
  Germany J Görges
Germany A Grönefeld
16 3 7 62   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
4 77 6
  United States V King
United States L Raymond
6 5 77   United States V King
United States L Raymond
6 6
  United States C McHale
Slovakia AK Schmiedlová
6 6   United States C McHale
Slovakia AK Schmiedlová
0 2
  Belgium A Van Uytvanck
Belgium Y Wickmayer
3 1   United States V King
United States L Raymond
3 77 2
  Czech Republic P Cetkovská
Poland K Piter
6 6   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
4 6 64 6
  United States G Min
United States M Oudin
WC 3 3   Czech Republic P Cetkovská
Poland K Piter
4 1
  Slovakia D Hantuchová
Italy F Schiavone
2 4   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
4 6 6
  Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
4 6 6

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China J Zheng
8 6 6
  Netherlands K Bertens
Israel S Pe'er
Alt 0 1   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China J Zheng
8 62 6 6
  United States A Riske
United States C Vandeweghe
7 6   United States A Riske
United States C Vandeweghe
77 3 3
  Spain S Soler Espinosa
Great Britain H Watson
5 3   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China J Zheng
8 6 6
  Germany M Barthel
Russia A Panova
5 6 64   Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
4 3
  Japan M Doi
Ukraine E Svitolina
7 3 77   Japan M Doi
Ukraine E Svitolina
6 2 4
  Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
6 6   Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
4 6 6
  Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
10 2 3   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China J Zheng
8 3 6 3
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
14 6 6   Japan K Date-Krumm
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 4 6
  Switzerland T Bacsinszky
Croatia D Vekić
1 1   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
14 3 2
  Japan K Date-Krumm
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
7 4 6   Japan K Date-Krumm
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 6
  United States I Falconi
United States A Tatishvili
WC 5 6 3   Japan K Date-Krumm
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
77 6
  Croatia D Jurak
United States M Moulton-Levy
6 6   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
2 64 4
  Ukraine Y Beygelzimer
Austria Y Meusburger
4 3   Croatia D Jurak
United States M Moulton-Levy
4 2
  Romania I-C Begu
Italy K Knapp
6 5 3   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
2 6 6
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
2 4 7 6

See also[edit]