2014 Australian Open, Women's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
For more information see: 2014 Australian Open

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
1 6 3 6
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
India Sania Mirza
6 2 6 4
  Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
1 6 6
  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
4 1 4
  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
4 7 4 6
  Australia Jarmila Gajdošová
Croatia Ajla Tomljanović
PR 5 6 4
  Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
1 6 3 7
  Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
3 4 6 5
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
7 2 6 64
  Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
3 6 2 77
  Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
3 7 3 6
  United States Raquel Kops-Jones
United States Abigail Spears
8 5 6 3
  United States Raquel Kops-Jones
United States Abigail Spears
8 6 6
  Israel Shahar Pe'er
Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa
4 0

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
1 7 6
  Germany M Barthel
United States M Moulton-Levy
5 2   Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
1 1 6 6
  Australia S Peers
Australia V Rajicic
WC 3 1   Estonia K Kanepi
Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 1 1
  Estonia K Kanepi
Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 6   Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
1 6 6
  Australia M Adamczak
Australia O Rogowska
WC 6 77   Australia M Adamczak
Australia O Rogowska
WC 2 2
  Croatia D Jurak
Slovenia A Klepač
3 62   Australia M Adamczak
Australia O Rogowska
WC 6 6
  Australia N Bains
Australia O Tjandramulia
WC 3 3   Germany J Görges
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
14 2 3
  Germany J Görges
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
14 6 6   Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
1 6 3 6
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
11 6 6   Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
6 2 6 4
  Australia A Hadzic
Australia J Moore
WC 3 1   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
11 4 5
  Canada E Bouchard
Russia V Dushevina
6 6   Canada E Bouchard
Russia V Dushevina
6 7
  Russia V Solovyeva
Ukraine E Svitolina
3 1   Canada E Bouchard
Russia V Dushevina
4 3
  Romania M Niculescu
Czech Republic K Zakopalová
6 6   Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
6 6 6
  Romania I-C Begu
Romania S Cîrstea
3 2   Romania M Niculescu
Czech Republic K Zakopalová
5 1
  Australia T Patterson
Russia Ar Rodionova
WC 1 4   Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
6 7 6
  Zimbabwe C Black
India S Mirza
6 6 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 2 6 6
  Romania A Cadanțu
Romania S Halep
6 3 2   Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 77 6
  Belarus O Govortsova
United States C McHale
3 3   Poland K Piter
Poland A Rosolska
62 4
  Poland K Piter
Poland A Rosolska
6 6   Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 6 66 6
  Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Doi
2 4   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
United States L Huber
13 2 78 4
  United States V Lepchenko
Romania R Olaru
6 6   United States V Lepchenko
Romania R Olaru
4 64
  Thailand T Tanasugarn
China S Zheng
3 3   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
United States L Huber
13 6 77
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
United States L Huber
13 6 6   Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 7 4 6
  Russia A Kudryavtseva
Australia An Rodionova
9 6 4 5   Australia J Gajdošová
Croatia A Tomljanović
PR 5 6 4
  Australia J Gajdošová
Croatia A Tomljanović
PR 1 6 7   Australia J Gajdošová
Croatia A Tomljanović
PR 6 6
  Ukraine O Savchuk
Ukraine L Tsurenko
Alt 4 2   Germany A Beck
Germany A Petkovic
4 2
  Germany A Beck
Germany A Petkovic
6 6   Australia J Gajdošová
Croatia A Tomljanović
PR 6 7
  Slovakia D Cibulková
Belgium Y Wickmayer
4 6 5   Hungary T Babos
Croatia P Martić
2 5
  Hungary T Babos
Croatia P Martić
6 3 7   Hungary T Babos
Croatia P Martić
6 6
  Russia A Panova
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
1 1   Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
5 1 3
  Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
5 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Šafářová
7 6 6
  Japan K Date-Krumm
China S Zhang
4 4   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Šafářová
7 6 6
  Serbia B Jovanovski
Croatia D Vekić
0 1   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
2 2
  Spain A Medina Garrigues
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 6   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Šafářová
7 6 6
  China X Han
Japan M Miyamura
WC 2 5   United States M Keys
United States A Riske
4 3
  United States M Keys
United States A Riske
6 7   United States M Keys
United States A Riske
7 6
  Bulgaria A Naydenova
Brazil T Pereira
Alt 1 2   France K Mladenovic
Italy F Pennetta
12 5 4
  France K Mladenovic
Italy F Pennetta
12 6 6   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Šafářová
7 2 6 64
  Slovakia D Hantuchová
United States L Raymond
15 62 6 6   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 6 2 77
  Luxembourg M Minella
South Africa C Scheepers
77 2 1   Slovakia D Hantuchová
United States L Raymond
15 6 6
  Australia J Dokic
Australia S Sanders
WC 4 4   Slovakia M Rybáriková
Switzerland S Vögele
2 3
  Slovakia M Rybáriková
Switzerland S Vögele
6 6   Slovakia D Hantuchová
United States L Raymond
15 4 77 2
  Serbia J Janković
Italy K Knapp
6 6   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 6 65 6
  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Russia V Zvonareva
PR 2 4   Serbia J Janković
Italy K Knapp
4 3
  United States L Davis
Spain L Domínguez Lino
3 2   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 6 6
  Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 6 6

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
8 6 6
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Latvia L Dekmeijere
PR 1 1   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
8 6 77
  Spain G Muguruza
Spain A Parra Santonja
4 6 7   Spain G Muguruza
Spain A Parra Santonja
4 64
  Canada S Fichman
Puerto Rico M Puig
6 4 5   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
8 4 6 6
  Russia S Kuznetsova
Australia S Stosur
6 6   France A Cornet
France C Garcia
6 4 4
  Ukraine I Buryachok
Georgia O Kalashnikova
1 2   Russia S Kuznetsova
Australia S Stosur
3 64
  France A Cornet
France C Garcia
6 6   France A Cornet
France C Garcia
6 77
  New Zealand M Erakovic
China J Zheng
10 3 3   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
8 6 6
  United States V King
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
16 6 6   Israel S Pe'er
Spain S Soler Espinosa
4 0
  Austria S Klemenschits
Austria Y Meusburger
2 3   United States V King
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
16 64 1
  Netherlands K Bertens
Belgium K Flipkens
6 3 4   Czech Republic L Hradecká
Netherlands M Krajicek
77 6
  Czech Republic L Hradecká
Netherlands M Krajicek
3 6 6   Czech Republic L Hradecká
Netherlands M Krajicek
6 65 2
  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Slovakia J Husárová
5 6 4   Israel S Pe'er
Spain S Soler Espinosa
4 77 6
  Israel S Pe'er
Spain S Soler Espinosa
7 4 6   Israel S Pe'er
Spain S Soler Espinosa
7 3 6
  Czech Republic E Hrdinová
Argentina P Ormaechea
78 61 0   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
2 5 6 4
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
2 66 77 6

See also[edit]