2012 Australian Open, Women's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2012 Australian Open

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Russia Alla Kudryavtseva
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
3 1
  Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
11 6 6
  Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
11 5 7 6
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
7 7 5 1
  United States Vania King
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
3 5 2
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
7 7 6
  Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
11 7 4 3
  Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Vera Zvonareva
5 6 6
  Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Romania Monica Niculescu
5 3
  Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Vera Zvonareva
7 6
  Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Vera Zvonareva
77 2 6
  India Sania Mirza
Russia Elena Vesnina
6 64 6 4
  India Sania Mirza
Russia Elena Vesnina
6 6 5 78
  United States Liezel Huber
United States Lisa Raymond
2 3 7 66

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
1 2 6 6
  Germany A Kerber
United States C McHale
6 2 2   Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
1 2r
  Serbia B Jovanovski
Netherlands M Krajicek
61 6 3   Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia E Makarova
3
  Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia E Makarova
77 4 6   Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia E Makarova
7 6
  Slovenia P Hercog
China J Zheng
6 6   Slovenia P Hercog
China J Zheng
5 4
  France M Johansson
France P Parmentier
2 2   Slovenia P Hercog
China J Zheng
6 6
  Sweden S Arvidsson
Sweden J Larsson
5 3   Russia V Dushevina
Israel S Pe'er
16 2 2
  Russia V Dushevina
Israel S Pe'er
16 7 6   Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia E Makarova
3 1
  Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
11 6 6   Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
11 6 6
  Australia T Patterson
Australia S Sanders
WC 0 0   Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
11 4 6 6
  Australia An Rodionova
Russia Ar Rodionova
6 6   Australia An Rodionova
Russia Ar Rodionova
6 4 3
  Australia S Peers
Australia I Holland
WC 2 1   Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
11 6 6
  China S Peng
Italy F Schiavone
6 2r   Slovakia D Hantuchová
Poland A Radwańska
8 4 2
  Austria T Paszek
Germany J Wöhr
3 5   Austria T Paszek
Germany J Wöhr
0 0
  Georgia A Tatishvili
Belarus A Yakimova
1 0   Slovakia D Hantuchová
Poland A Radwańska
8 6 6
  Slovakia D Hantuchová
Poland A Radwańska
8 6 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
3 1 6 6
  Germany K Barrois
Germany A-L Grönefeld
6 3 1   United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
3 6 6
  Latvia L Dekmeijere
Russia M Kondratieva
Alt 4 1   Australia S Jones
Australia B Bobusic
WC 1 0
  Australia S Jones
Australia B Bobusic
WC 6 6   United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
3 6 2 6
  Germany M Barthel
Great Britain A Keothavong
4 77 5   Croatia P Martić
France K Mladenovic
2 6 2
  Croatia P Martić
France K Mladenovic
6 63 7   Croatia P Martić
France K Mladenovic
61 7 6
  Japan K Date-Krumm
China S Zhang
2 1   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
14 77 5 3
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
14 6 6   United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
3 5 2
  Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
10 6 6   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
7 7 6
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova
Ukraine M Koryttseva
4 1   Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
10 4 6 5
  Kazakhstan K Pervak
United States S Stephens
64 4   Japan R Fujiwara
Japan A Morita
6 3 7
  Japan R Fujiwara
Japan A Morita
77 6   Japan R Fujiwara
Japan A Morita
3 6 2
  Czech Republic P Cetkovská
France S Foretz Gacon
6 6   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
7 6 3 6
  Australia M Adamczak
Australia O Rogowska
WC 4 3   Czech Republic P Cetkovská
France S Foretz Gacon
5 3
  Slovakia M Rybáriková
Czech Republic K Zakopalová
2 5   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
7 7 6
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
7 6 7

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Russia M Kirilenko
Russia N Petrova
5 6 4 6
  Thailand T Tanasugarn
Spain L Domínguez Lino
2 6 1   Russia M Kirilenko
Russia N Petrova
5 6 6
  Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Poland U Radwańska
6 7   Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Poland U Radwańska
1 1
  Australia D Jeflea
Australia V Rajicic
WC 4 5   Russia M Kirilenko
Russia N Petrova
5 0r
  Romania S Halep
Netherlands A Rus
4 4   Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Niculescu
3
  Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Niculescu
6 6   Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Niculescu
6 4 6
  Romania S Cîrstea
Czech Republic L Šafářová
6 4 4   South Africa N Grandin
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
9 1 6 3
  South Africa N Grandin
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
9 2 6 6   Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Niculescu
5 3
  United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
15 1 6 3   Russia S Kuznetsova
Russia V Zvonareva
7 6
  Germany J Görges
Estonia K Kanepi
6 4 6   Germany J Görges
Estonia K Kanepi
0 3
  Russia S Kuznetsova
Russia V Zvonareva
77 6   Russia S Kuznetsova
Russia V Zvonareva
6 6
  France A Cornet
Belarus O Govortsova
64 4   Russia S Kuznetsova
Russia V Zvonareva
3 6 77
  Spain S Soler Espinosa
Spain C Suárez Navarro
6 77   Argentina G Dulko
Italy F Pennetta
4 6 3 64
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
New Zealand M Erakovic
3 62   Spain S Soler Espinosa
Spain C Suárez Navarro
2 2
  United States I Falconi
Canada R Marino
6 4 4   Argentina G Dulko
Italy F Pennetta
4 6 6
  Argentina G Dulko
Italy F Pennetta
4 3 6 6

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  India S Mirza
Russia E Vesnina
6 6 6
  Greece E Daniilidou
Russia A Panova
0 2   India S Mirza
Russia E Vesnina
6 7 7
  Czech Republic E Birnerová
Italy A Brianti
6 6   Czech Republic E Birnerová
Italy A Brianti
5 5
  Australia S Bengson
Australia T Calderwood
WC 4 4   India S Mirza
Russia E Vesnina
6 7 6
  Australia A Barty
Great Britain L Robson
WC 6 2 3   Australia J Gajdošová
United States B Mattek-Sands
12 5 3
  Slovakia D Cibulková
United States J Craybas
3 6 6   Slovakia D Cibulková
United States J Craybas
7 3 3
  Russia N Bratchikova
Croatia D Jurak
6 3 2   Australia J Gajdošová
United States B Mattek-Sands
12 5 6 6
  Australia J Gajdošová
United States B Mattek-Sands
12 4 6 6   India S Mirza
Russia E Vesnina
6 6 5 78
  Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain A Parra Santonja
13 2 6 6   United States L Huber
United States L Raymond
2 3 7 66
  Australia C Dellacqua
South Africa C Scheepers
6 4 4   Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain A Parra Santonja
13 5 4
  Slovenia A Klepač
Poland A Rosolska
78 7   Slovenia A Klepač
Poland A Rosolska
7 6
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Australia J Dokic
66 5   Slovenia A Klepač
Poland A Rosolska
2 1
  Romania A Dulgheru
France V Razzano
6 6   United States L Huber
United States L Raymond
2 6 6
  Hungary G Arn
Ukraine O Savchuk
4 0   Romania A Dulgheru
France V Razzano
0 0
  Spain A Medina Garrigues
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
3 1   United States L Huber
United States L Raymond
2 6 6
  United States L Huber
United States L Raymond
2 6 6

See also[edit]