2012 Australian Open, Men's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2012 Australian Open

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
1 6 64 6
  Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Poland Marcin Matkowski
6 4 77 4
  United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
1 4 6 77
  Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
7 6 3 65
  United States Scott Lipsky
United States Rajeev Ram
13 4 4
  Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
7 6 6
  United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
1 61 2
  India Leander Paes
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
77 6
  United States Eric Butorac
Brazil Bruno Soares
10 4 64
  India Leander Paes
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
6 77
  India Leander Paes
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
2 6 6
  Belarus Max Mirnyi
Canada Daniel Nestor
2 6 4 4
  Mexico Santiago González
Germany Christopher Kas
12 1 77 2
  Belarus Max Mirnyi
Canada Daniel Nestor
2 6 64 6

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
1 78 6
  Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
66 4   United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
1 6 77
  Australia L Hewitt
Australia P Luczak
WC 7 6   Australia L Hewitt
Australia P Luczak
WC 3 65
  Germany M Bachinger
Germany P Kohlschreiber
5 3   United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
1 6 0 6
  Russia A Bogomolov, Jr.
Russia I Kunitsyn
6 7   Great Britain C Fleming
Great Britain R Hutchins
15 4 6 2
  Kazakhstan M Kukushkin
Russia D Tursunov
4 5   Russia A Bogomolov, Jr.
Russia I Kunitsyn
0 3
  United States R Harrison
United States R Sweeting
5 62   Great Britain C Fleming
Great Britain R Hutchins
15 6 6
  Great Britain C Fleming
Great Britain R Hutchins
15 7 77   United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
1 6 64 6
  Czech Republic F Čermák
Slovakia F Polášek
11 6 77   Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland M Matkowski
6 4 77 4
  France J Benneteau
France N Mahut
4 61   Czech Republic F Čermák
Slovakia F Polášek
11 4 6 7
  Russia M Elgin
Russia A Kudryavtsev
6 78   Russia M Elgin
Russia A Kudryavtsev
6 4 5
  Netherlands R Haase
Finland J Nieminen
2 66   Czech Republic F Čermák
Slovakia F Polášek
11 4 3
  Spain P Andújar
Spain G García-López
6 2 6   Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland M Matkowski
6 6 6
  Germany T Kamke
Denmark F Nielsen
Alt 3 6 3   Spain P Andújar
Spain G García-López
3 5
  Great Britain J Delgado
Great Britain J Marray
4 4   Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland M Matkowski
6 6 7
  Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland M Matkowski
6 6 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  India M Bhupathi
India R Bopanna
4 5 6 6
  Australia M Ebden
Australia C Guccione
WC 7 4 4   India M Bhupathi
India R Bopanna
4 6 6
  Croatia I Karlović
Germany F Moser
3 4   Australia C Ball
Philippines T Huey
2 2
  Australia C Ball
Philippines T Huey
6 6   India M Bhupathi
India R Bopanna
4 66 2
  Slovakia M Mertiňák
Brazil A Sá
6 6   United States S Lipsky
United States R Ram
13 78 6
  Ukraine A Dolgopolov
Ukraine D Molchanov
2 2   Slovakia M Mertiňák
Brazil A Sá
7 3 2
  Spain A Montañés
Spain A Ramos-Viñolas
64 68   United States S Lipsky
United States R Ram
13 5 6 6
  United States S Lipsky
United States R Ram
13 77 710   United States S Lipsky
United States R Ram
13 4 4
  Austria O Marach
Austria A Peya
9 64 6 5   Sweden R Lindstedt
Romania H Tecău
7 6 6
  Romania V Hănescu
Belgium O Rochus
77 4 7   Romania V Hănescu
Belgium O Rochus
4 4
  Colombia A Falla
Colombia S Giraldo
77 5 4   Brazil R Mello
Brazil J Souza
6 6
  Brazil R Mello
Brazil J Souza
63 7 6   Brazil R Mello
Brazil J Souza
4 3
  Australia C Ebelthite
Australia M Matosevic
WC 6 6   Sweden R Lindstedt
Romania H Tecău
7 6 6
  Australia L Saville
Australia A Whittington
WC 0 3   Australia C Ebelthite
Australia M Matosevic
WC 6 4 2
  Sweden A Siljeström
Slovakia I Zelenay
3 66   Sweden R Lindstedt
Romania H Tecău
7 3 6 6
  Sweden R Lindstedt
Romania H Tecău
7 6 78

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
Curaçao J-J Rojer
8 6 713
  Croatia I Ljubičić
Germany C-M Stebe
3 611   Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
Curaçao J-J Rojer
8 710 6
  Brazil T Bellucci
Brazil M Melo
5 67   Germany P Marx
Canada A Shamasdin
68 4
  Germany P Marx
Canada A Shamasdin
7 79   Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
Curaçao J-J Rojer
8 4 2
  Australia J Duckworth
Australia A Feeney
WC 2 6 65   United States E Butorac
Brazil B Soares
10 6 6
  Italy F Cipolla
Uzbekistan D Istomin
6 3 77   Italy F Cipolla
Uzbekistan D Istomin
2 3
  Portugal F Gil
Spain D Gimeno-Traver
Alt 65 69   United States E Butorac
Brazil B Soares
10 6 6
  United States E Butorac
Brazil B Soares
10 77 711   United States E Butorac
Brazil B Soares
10 4 64
  Italy S Bolelli
Italy F Fognini
14 5 6 6   India L Paes
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
6 77
  Portugal R Machado
Czech Republic L Rosol
7 4 2   Italy S Bolelli
Italy F Fognini
14 2 65
  India L Paes
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
6 6   India L Paes
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
6 77
  Australia G Jones
Australia J-P Smith
WC 2 2   India L Paes
Czech Republic R Štěpánek
7 77
  Spain M López
Spain D Marrero
3 6 6   France M Llodra
Serbia N Zimonjić
3 5 62
  Italy A Seppi
Italy S Vagnozzi
6 4 3   Spain M López
Spain D Marrero
3 2
  Australia J Kerr
United States D Young
66 3   France M Llodra
Serbia N Zimonjić
3 6 6
  France M Llodra
Serbia N Zimonjić
3 78 6

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Austria J Melzer
Germany P Petzschner
5 6 6
  Spain N Almagro
Spain P Riba
4 4   Austria J Melzer
Germany P Petzschner
5 6 6
  Germany D Brown
Croatia I Dodig
1 4   Argentina JI Chela
Argentina E Schwank
2 4
  Argentina JI Chela
Argentina E Schwank
6 6   Austria J Melzer
Germany P Petzschner
5 61 5
  United States J Cerretani
Belgium D Norman
6 4 66   Mexico S González
Germany C Kas
12 77 7
  Argentina C Berlocq
Argentina L Mayer
3 6 78   Argentina C Berlocq
Argentina L Mayer
6 65 1
  Spain M Granollers
Poland Ł Kubot
4 61   Mexico S González
Germany C Kas
12 4 77 6
  Mexico S González
Germany C Kas
12 6 77   Mexico S González
Germany C Kas
12 1 77 2
  Australia P Hanley
Great Britain J Murray
16 62 6 65   Belarus M Mirnyi
Canada D Nestor
2 6 64 6
  Austria J Knowle
Germany M Kohlmann
77 4 77   Austria J Knowle
Germany M Kohlmann
4 4
  Belgium X Malisse
Great Britain K Skupski
64 3   Italy D Bracciali
Italy P Starace
6 6
  Italy D Bracciali
Italy P Starace
77 6   Italy D Bracciali
Italy P Starace
67 2
  Ukraine S Stakhovsky
Russia M Youzhny
4 5   Belarus M Mirnyi
Canada D Nestor
2 79 6
  Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
6 7   Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
60 2
  Australia B Mitchell
Australia M Reid
WC 2 2   Belarus M Mirnyi
Canada D Nestor
2 77 6
  Belarus M Mirnyi
Canada D Nestor
2 6 6

See also[edit]