2011 Australian Open, Women's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2011 Australian Open

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
1 6 6
  South Africa Natalie Grandin
Czech Republic Vladimíra Uhlířová
0 3
  Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
1 6 7
  United States Liezel Huber
Russia Nadia Petrova
3 4 5
  United States Liezel Huber
Russia Nadia Petrova
3 6 6
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Anastasia Rodionova
5 1 4
  Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
1 2 7 6
  Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Russia Maria Kirilenko
12 6 5 1
  Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Russia Maria Kirilenko
12 5 6 6
  Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
7 3 2
  Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Russia Maria Kirilenko
12 6 6
  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
2 2 4
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
9 3 3
  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
2 6 6

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Argentina G Dulko
Italy F Pennetta
1 6 6
  India S Mirza
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 1   Argentina G Dulko
Italy F Pennetta
1 6 6
  Australia T Patterson
Australia O Rogowska
WC 4 2   United States J Craybas
Ukraine O Savchuk
2 2
  United States J Craybas
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 6   Argentina G Dulko
Italy F Pennetta
1 6 6
  Romania R Olaru
Czech Republic Z Ondrášková
Alt 1 2   Belarus O Govortsova
Russia A Kudryavtseva
3 2
  Belarus O Govortsova
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 6   Belarus O Govortsova
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 6
  Russia V Dushevina
Russia E Makarova
3 2   Russia A Kleybanova
Spain A Medina Garrigues
15 2 4
  Russia A Kleybanova
Spain A Medina Garrigues
15 6 6   Argentina G Dulko
Italy F Pennetta
1 6 6
  Italy F Schiavone
Australia R Stubbs
11 0 5   South Africa N Grandin
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
0 3
  Netherlands M Krajicek
Czech Republic P Kvitová
6 7   Netherlands M Krajicek
Czech Republic P Kvitová
0 4
  France A Cornet
Romania E Gallovits-Hall
63 2   South Africa N Grandin
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
6 6
  South Africa N Grandin
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
7 6   South Africa N Grandin
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
7 3 6
  Australia J Groth
Czech Republic K Zakopalová
6 6   Germany J Görges
United States L Raymond
7 65 6 4
  United States C Gullickson
United States M Oudin
1 2   Australia J Groth
Czech Republic K Zakopalová
6 3 2
  Russia V Diatchenko
Belarus T Poutchek
2 1   Germany J Görges
United States L Raymond
7 4 6 6
  Germany J Görges
United States L Raymond
7 6 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  United States L Huber
Russia N Petrova
3 6 6
  Australia D Dominikovic
Australia J Moore
WC 3 0   United States L Huber
Russia N Petrova
3 6 6
  Greece E Daniilidou
Estonia K Kanepi
6 6   Greece E Daniilidou
Estonia K Kanepi
3 3
  Spain L Domínguez Lino
Spain C Suárez Navarro
1 3   United States L Huber
Russia N Petrova
3 6 6
  Romania A Dulgheru
Slovakia M Rybáriková
4 6 7   Romania A Dulgheru
Slovakia M Rybáriková
3 2
  United States V King
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 2 66   Romania A Dulgheru
Slovakia M Rybáriková
6 6
  Australia J Dokic
Australia S Peers
WC 1 4   Switzerland T Bacsinszky
Italy T Garbin
16 3 3
  Switzerland T Bacsinszky
Italy T Garbin
16 6 6   United States L Huber
Russia N Petrova
3 6 6
  Romania M Niculescu
China Z Yan
10 6 6   Zimbabwe C Black
Australia A Rodionova
5 1 4
  Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
2 2   Romania M Niculescu
China Z Yan
10 64 7 2
  United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 7   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
7 5 6
  Slovenia P Hercog
Croatia P Martić
3 65   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
4 2
  Great Britain S Borwell
Canada M-È Pelletier
7 2 2   Zimbabwe C Black
Australia A Rodionova
5 6 6
  Romania S Cîrstea
Czech Republic L Šafářová
5 6 6   Romania S Cîrstea
Czech Republic L Šafářová
4 5
  Austria T Paszek
Bulgaria T Pironkova
2 1   Zimbabwe C Black
Australia A Rodionova
5 6 7
  Zimbabwe C Black
Australia A Rodionova
5 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Poland A Radwańska
8 4 6 7
  Slovakia D Cibulková
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 2 5   Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Poland A Radwańska
8 6 6
  Sweden S Arvidsson
Sweden J Larsson
6 6   Sweden S Arvidsson
Sweden J Larsson
2 1
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova
Belarus D Kustova
4 3   Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Poland A Radwańska
8 2 1
  Australia S Ferguson
Australia A Molik
WC 4 6 6   Belarus V Azarenka
Russia M Kirilenko
12 6 6
  Italy A Brianti
Russia A Chakvetadze
6 1 3   Australia S Ferguson
Australia A Molik
WC 2 1
  Italy R Oprandi
Germany J Wöhr
1 0   Belarus V Azarenka
Russia M Kirilenko
12 6 6
  Belarus V Azarenka
Russia M Kirilenko
12 6 6   Belarus V Azarenka
Russia M Kirilenko
12 5 6 6
  Russia E Vesnina
Russia V Zvonareva
13 6 6   Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
7 3 2
  Australia M Adamczak
Australia I Holland
WC 1 1   Russia E Vesnina
Russia V Zvonareva
13 2 2
  Australia J Hopper
Australia M Wejnert
WC 1 2   Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
6 6
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
6 6   Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
6 6
  Germany K Barrois
Germany A Kerber
5 3   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
4 2
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
7 6   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
6 6
  Italy S Errani
Italy R Vinci
7 4 4   Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
4 4 4
  Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
4 5 6 6

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 6 6
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Russia D Safina
2 4   Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 6 6
  Romania S Halep
Belgium Y Wickmayer
4 3   Latvia L Dekmeijere
Japan A Morita
3 2
  Latvia L Dekmeijere
Japan A Morita
6 6   Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 5 3
  Australia S Letcher
Australia V Rajicic
WC 4 2   United States B Mattek-Sands
United States M Shaughnessy
9 7 6
  Russia M Kondratieva
France S Lefèvre
6 6   Russia M Kondratieva
France S Lefèvre
2 7 0
  Belgium K Flipkens
Ukraine M Koryttseva
1 1   United States B Mattek-Sands
United States M Shaughnessy
9 6 64 6
  United States B Mattek-Sands
United States M Shaughnessy
9 6 6   United States B Mattek-Sands
United States M Shaughnessy
9 3 3
  Israel S Pe'er
China S Peng
14 6 6   Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
2 6 6
  Germany T Malek
Germany A Petkovic
2 3   Israel S Pe'er
China S Peng
14 1 6 6
  Serbia B Jovanovski
United States V Lepchenko
4 4   Japan K Date-Krumm
China S Zhang
6 3 2
  Japan K Date-Krumm
China S Zhang
6 6   Israel S Pe'er
China S Peng
14 2 63
  Austria S Bammer
Latvia A Sevastova
3 63   Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
2 6 7
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
6 7   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
6 5 2
  New Zealand M Erakovic
Thailand T Tanasugarn
4 5   Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
2 4 7 6
  Czech Republic K Peschke
Slovenia K Srebotnik
2 6 7

See also[edit]