2009 Wimbledon Championships, Women's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2009 Wimbledon Championships

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
1 4 6 6
  Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
11 6 3 0
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
1 1 2
  United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
4 6 6
  United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
4 6 7
  Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
United States Vania King
12 2 5
  United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
4 7 6
  Australia Samantha Stosur
Australia Rennae Stubbs
3 64 4
  Germany Kristina Barrois
Italy Tathiana Garbin
6 3 4
  Australia Samantha Stosur
Australia Rennae Stubbs
3 1 6 6
  Australia Samantha Stosur
Australia Rennae Stubbs
3 63 6 6
  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
2 7 4 2
  Russia Alisa Kleybanova
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
4 5
  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
2 6 7

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 6
  United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
1 4   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 7 6
  Ukraine Y Fedak
Bosnia & Herzegovina M Jugić-Salkić
Q 4 3   Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
5 2
  Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
6 6   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 2 6 6
  Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 2 7   Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 3 4
  Austria S Bammer
United States A Glatch
2 6 5   Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
2 6 6
  Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
Thailand T Tanasugarn
6 6   Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
Thailand T Tanasugarn
6 4 4
  France N Dechy
Italy M Santangelo
14 3 3   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 4 6 6
  Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
11 6 68 6   Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
11 6 3 0
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova
France J Coin
2 7 2   Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
11 7 6
  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Italy F Schiavone
6 7   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Italy F Schiavone
5 3
  France A Cornet
France P Parmentier
2 64   Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
11
  Slovakia M Rybáriková
Belgium Y Wickmayer
6 6   Belarus V Azarenka
Russia E Vesnina
7 w/o
  Latvia L Dekmeijere
Ukraine V Kutuzova
3 0   Slovakia M Rybáriková
Belgium Y Wickmayer
w/o
  Great Britain E Baltacha
Great Britain A Elliott
WC 0 4   Belarus V Azarenka
Russia E Vesnina
7
  Belarus V Azarenka
Russia E Vesnina
7 6 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  United States S Williams
United States V Williams
4 6 6
  France V Razzano
France A Rezaï
3 3   United States S Williams
United States V Williams
4 6 6
  Germany S Lisicki
Canada A Wozniak
6 6   Germany S Lisicki
Canada A Wozniak
1 4
  Estonia M Ani
Italy R Vinci
3 3   United States S Williams
United States V Williams
4 6 6
  Australia J Groth
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 3   China Z Yan
China J Zheng
13 0 0
  Argentina G Dulko
Israel S Pe'er
6 6   Argentina G Dulko
Israel S Pe'er
4 1
  Japan A Morigami
Japan A Morita
1 1   China Z Yan
China J Zheng
13 6 6
  China Z Yan
China J Zheng
13 6 6   United States S Williams
United States V Williams
4 6 7
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States V King
12 6 6   Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States V King
12 2 5
  Hungary M Czink
South Africa N Grandin
4 3   Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States V King
12 2 6 6
  Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain M South
WC 6 7   Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain M South
6 3 4
  Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
1 64   Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States V King
12 6 6
  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Hungary Á Szávay
5 6 4   Estonia K Kanepi
Turkey İ Şenoğlu
3 3
  Russia V Dushevina
Ukraine T Perebiynis
7 3 6   Russia V Dushevina
Ukraine T Perebiynis
4 6 2
  Estonia K Kanepi
Turkey İ Şenoğlu
6 7   Estonia K Kanepi
Turkey İ Şenoğlu
6 4 6
  Russia M Kirilenko
Italy F Pennetta
8 3 64

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
5 4 6 2
  Romania S Cîrstea
Denmark C Wozniacki
6 2 6   Romania S Cîrstea
Denmark C Wozniacki
6 68 4
  Great Britain N Cavaday
Great Britain K O'Brien
WC 4 3   Ukraine M Koryttseva
Belarus T Poutchek
4 7 6
  Ukraine M Koryttseva
Belarus T Poutchek
6 6   Ukraine M Koryttseva
Belarus T Poutchek
3 4
  Japan R Fujiwara
Japan A Nakamura
Q 6 4 7   Germany K Barrois
Italy T Garbin
6 6
  Germany K Barrois
Italy T Garbin
3 6 9   Germany K Barrois
Italy T Garbin
7 6
  Italy S Errani
Spain C Suárez Navarro
6   Italy S Errani
Spain C Suárez Navarro
65 1
  United States L Raymond
Russia V Zvonareva
9 5r   Germany K Barrois
Italy T Garbin
6 3 4
  Russia S Kuznetsova
France A Mauresmo
16 6 6   Australia S Stosur
Australia R Stubbs
3 1 6 6
  Germany T Malek
Germany A Petkovic
Q 3 4   Russia S Kuznetsova
France A Mauresmo
16 6 6
  Great Britain J Curtis
Great Britain A Smith
WC 4 6 11   Great Britain L Robson
Great Britain G Stoop
WC 3 4
  Great Britain L Robson
Great Britain G Stoop
WC 6 3 13   Russia S Kuznetsova
France A Mauresmo
16 3 2
  Italy ME Camerin
Russia A Chakvetadze
5 7 6   Australia S Stosur
Australia R Stubbs
3 6 6
  Romania E Gallovits
Hungary K Marosi
Q 7 64 4   Italy ME Camerin
Russia A Chakvetadze
3 5
  Great Britain S Borwell
Great Britain A Keothavong
2 3   Australia S Stosur
Australia R Stubbs
3 6 7
  Australia S Stosur
Australia R Stubbs
3 6 6

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6 6
  Austria T Paszek
Ukraine O Savchuk
0 1   Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6 65 2
  Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
6   Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
4 7 6
  Slovakia D Cibulková
Slovakia J Husárová
0r   Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
6 7
  Czech Republic E Hrdinová
Czech Republic N Vaidišová
5 7 5   United States B Mattek-Sands
Russia N Petrova
10 4 5
  United States J Ditty
Belarus E Dzehalevich
7 610 7   United States J Ditty
Belarus E Dzehalevich
2 2
  Poland A Radwańska
Poland U Radwańska
4 65   United States B Mattek-Sands
Russia N Petrova
10 6 6
  United States B Mattek-Sands
Russia N Petrova
10 6 7   Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
4 5
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
India S Mirza
15 6 6   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
2 6 7
  United States J Craybas
United States C Gullickson
4 2   Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
India S Mirza
15 2 3
  Spain L Domínguez Lino
Spain A Parra Santonja
5 6 1   Russia A Kudryavtseva
Romania M Niculescu
6 6
  Russia A Kudryavtseva
Romania M Niculescu
7 4 6   Russia A Kudryavtseva
Romania M Niculescu
5 3
  Australia A Rodionova
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
6 6   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
2 7 6
  Czech Republic L Šafářová
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
1 3   Australia A Rodionova
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
7 2 4
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
63 3   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
2 5 6 6
  Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
2 7 6

See also[edit]