2008 US Open, Women's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2008 US Open

Seeds

Draw

Finals

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
1 6 6
  China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
8 4 3
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
1 6 6
  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
5 1 4
  United States Raquel Kops-Jones
United States Abigail Spears
6 3 62
  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
5 2 6 7
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
1 6 7
  United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
10 3 66
  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
France Virginie Razzano
1 6 3
  Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Japan Ai Sugiyama
4 6 4 6
  Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Japan Ai Sugiyama
4 5 1
  United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
10 7 6
  United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
10 7 6
  New Zealand Marina Erakovic
Croatia Jelena Kostanić Tošić
63 0

Top Half

Section 1

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 6
  Czech Republic P Cetkovská
Belgium Y Wickmayer
0 4   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 6
  Czech Republic L Hradecká
Czech Republic R Voráčová
7 6   Czech Republic L Hradecká
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 1
  United States C Fusano
United States S Perry
WC 64 2   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 6
  United States J Ditty
United States C Gullickson
WC 7 6   United States J Ditty
United States C Gullickson
WC 2 2
  Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
Thailand T Tanasugarn
5 1   United States J Ditty
United States C Gullickson
WC 7 6
  Italy T Garbin
Austria T Paszek
4 6 6   Italy T Garbin
Austria T Paszek
5 4
  Russia M Kirilenko
Italy F Pennetta
15 6 3 4   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 6
  Slovakia J Husárová
China S Peng
11 6 6   China Z Yan
China J Zheng
8 4 3
  Sweden S Arvidsson
Tunisia S Sfar
4 1   Slovakia J Husárová
China S Peng
11 7 6
  Latvia L Dekmeijere
Bulgaria T Pironkova
7 6   Latvia L Dekmeijere
Bulgaria T Pironkova
5 1
  United States A Haynes
United States A Rolle
WC 5 2   Slovakia J Husárová
China S Peng
11 6 3 1
  Czech Republic L Šafářová
Italy M Santangelo
6 6   China Z Yan
China J Zheng
8 4 6 6
  Great Britain A Keothavong
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
3 4   Czech Republic L Šafářová
Italy M Santangelo
2 4
  Poland A Radwańska
Poland U Radwańska
6 3 2   China Z Yan
China J Zheng
8 6 6
  China Z Yan
China J Zheng
8 3 6 6

Section 2

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
3 5 1
  United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
7 6   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
w/o
  Russia E Likhovtseva
Russia E Rodina
6 65 6   Russia E Likhovtseva
Russia E Rodina
  Colombia C Castaño
Estonia K Kanepi
2 7 4   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 7
  Spain C Suárez Navarro
Spain A Parra Santonja
3 4   France S Foretz
France C Pin
4 61
  United States T Lin
United States R Zalameda
WC 6 6   United States T Lin
United States R Zalameda
WC 3 3
  France S Foretz
France C Pin
4 6 6   France S Foretz
France C Pin
6 6
  Czech Republic E Hrdinová
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
16 6 2 4   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 3 62
  France N Dechy
Australia C Dellacqua
9 6 2 3   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
5 2 6 7
  Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
1 6 6   Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
7 2 6
  United States A Muhammad
United States M Oudin
WC 1 4   Romania S Cirstea
Romania M Niculescu
66 6 2
  Romania S Cîrstea
Romania M Niculescu
6 6   Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
3 3
  Poland M Domachowska
Denmark C Wozniacki
6 6   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
5 6 6
  Austria S Bammer
Germany M Müller
1 4   Poland M Domachowska
Denmark C Wozniacki
2 3
  Japan R Fujiwara
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
64 4   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
5 6 6
  Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
5 7 6

Bottom Half

Section 3

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Belarus V Azarenka
Israel S Pe'er
6 5 6 2
  Russia N Petrova
Italy F Schiavone
7 3 6   Russia N Petrova
Italy F Schiavone
7 4 65
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
7 6   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
63 6 7
  United States V King
Russia A Kudryavtseva
5 3   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
2 4
  Switzerland T Bacsinszky
France A Cornet
6 5 3   Slovakia D Cibulková
France V Razzano
6 6
  Slovakia D Cibulková
France V Razzano
1 7 6   Slovakia D Cibulková
France V Razzano
7 4 7
  Czech Republic P Kvitová
Czech Republic G Navrátilová
7 2 2   Czech Republic I Benešová
Russia G Voskoboeva
12 5 6 65
  Czech Republic I Benešová
Russia G Voskoboeva
12 5 6 6   Slovakia D Cibulková
France V Razzano
1 6 3
  Russia E Vesnina
Russia V Zvonareva
13 7 6   Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
4 6 4 6
  United States J Craybas
Belarus O Govortsova
5 2   Russia E Vesnina
Russia V Zvonareva
13 5 1
  Ukraine M Koryttseva
Ukraine T Perebiynis
2 61   United States L Davenport
Slovakia D Hantuchová
7 6
  United States L Davenport
Slovakia D Hantuchová
6 7   United States L Davenport
Slovakia D Hantuchová
2 3
  Germany S Lisicki
France A Rezaï
6 65 6   Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
4 6 6
  Slovakia M Rybáriková
Turkey I Senoglu
3 7 4   Germany S Lisicki
France A Rezaï
64 4
  Italy S Errani
Italy K Knapp
2 3   Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
4 7 6
  Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
4 6 6

Section 4

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
7 7 6
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova
Belarus D Kustova
5 1   Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
7 3 6 6
  South Africa N Grandin
Canada A Wozniak
1 2   Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
6 2 2
  Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
6 6   Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
7 6 3
  Russia V Dushevina
Belarus E Dzehalevich
6 6   United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
10 7 6
  Greece E Daniilidou
Germany J Wöhr
1 2   Russia V Dushevina
Belarus E Dzehalevich
4 4
  France É Loit
France P Parmentier
4 1   United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
10 6 6
  United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
10 6 6   United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
10 7 6
  Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
14 6 6   New Zealand M Erakovic
Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
63 0
  United States G Brodsky
United States M Cecil
WC 1 0   Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
14 6 3 2
  Belarus T Poutchek
Australia A Rodionova
6 7   Belarus T Poutchek
Australia A Rodionova
3 6 6
  Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
Czech Republic K Zakopalová
3 63   Belarus T Poutchek
Australia A Rodionova
3 3
  Italy ME Camerin
Argentina G Dulko
6 6   New Zealand M Erakovic
Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
6 6
  United States J Hampton
United States C Vandeweghe
WC 3 2   Italy ME Camerin
Argentina G Dulko
4 3
  New Zealand M Erakovic
Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
6 3 7   New Zealand M Erakovic
Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
6 6
  Czech Republic K Peschke
Australia R Stubbs
2 4 6 5

See also