2008 US Open, Women's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2008 US Open

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
1 6 6
  China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
8 4 3
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
1 6 6
  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
5 1 4
  United States Raquel Kops-Jones
United States Abigail Spears
6 3 62
  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
5 2 6 7
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
1 6 7
  United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
10 3 66
  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
France Virginie Razzano
1 6 3
  Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Japan Ai Sugiyama
4 6 4 6
  Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Japan Ai Sugiyama
4 5 1
  United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
10 7 6
  United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
10 7 6
  New Zealand Marina Erakovic
Croatia Jelena Kostanić Tošić
63 0

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 6
  Czech Republic P Cetkovská
Belgium Y Wickmayer
0 4   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 6
  Czech Republic L Hradecká
Czech Republic R Voráčová
7 6   Czech Republic L Hradecká
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 1
  United States C Fusano
United States S Perry
WC 64 2   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 6
  United States J Ditty
United States C Gullickson
WC 7 6   United States J Ditty
United States C Gullickson
WC 2 2
  Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
Thailand T Tanasugarn
5 1   United States J Ditty
United States C Gullickson
WC 7 6
  Italy T Garbin
Austria T Paszek
4 6 6   Italy T Garbin
Austria T Paszek
5 4
  Russia M Kirilenko
Italy F Pennetta
15 6 3 4   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 6
  Slovakia J Husárová
China S Peng
11 6 6   China Z Yan
China J Zheng
8 4 3
  Sweden S Arvidsson
Tunisia S Sfar
4 1   Slovakia J Husárová
China S Peng
11 7 6
  Latvia L Dekmeijere
Bulgaria T Pironkova
7 6   Latvia L Dekmeijere
Bulgaria T Pironkova
5 1
  United States A Haynes
United States A Rolle
WC 5 2   Slovakia J Husárová
China S Peng
11 6 3 1
  Czech Republic L Šafářová
Italy M Santangelo
6 6   China Z Yan
China J Zheng
8 4 6 6
  Great Britain A Keothavong
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
3 4   Czech Republic L Šafářová
Italy M Santangelo
2 4
  Poland A Radwańska
Poland U Radwańska
6 3 2   China Z Yan
China J Zheng
8 6 6
  China Z Yan
China J Zheng
8 3 6 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
3 5 1
  United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
7 6   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
w/o
  Russia E Likhovtseva
Russia E Rodina
6 65 6   Russia E Likhovtseva
Russia E Rodina
  Colombia C Castaño
Estonia K Kanepi
2 7 4   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 7
  Spain C Suárez Navarro
Spain A Parra Santonja
3 4   France S Foretz
France C Pin
4 61
  United States T Lin
United States R Zalameda
WC 6 6   United States T Lin
United States R Zalameda
WC 3 3
  France S Foretz
France C Pin
4 6 6   France S Foretz
France C Pin
6 6
  Czech Republic E Hrdinová
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
16 6 2 4   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
6 3 62
  France N Dechy
Australia C Dellacqua
9 6 2 3   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
5 2 6 7
  Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
1 6 6   Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
7 2 6
  United States A Muhammad
United States M Oudin
WC 1 4   Romania S Cirstea
Romania M Niculescu
66 6 2
  Romania S Cîrstea
Romania M Niculescu
6 6   Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
3 3
  Poland M Domachowska
Denmark C Wozniacki
6 6   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
5 6 6
  Austria S Bammer
Germany M Müller
1 4   Poland M Domachowska
Denmark C Wozniacki
2 3
  Japan R Fujiwara
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
64 4   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
5 6 6
  Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain V Ruano Pascual
5 7 6

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Belarus V Azarenka
Israel S Pe'er
6 5 6 2
  Russia N Petrova
Italy F Schiavone
7 3 6   Russia N Petrova
Italy F Schiavone
7 4 65
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
7 6   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
63 6 7
  United States V King
Russia A Kudryavtseva
5 3   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Switzerland P Schnyder
2 4
  Switzerland T Bacsinszky
France A Cornet
6 5 3   Slovakia D Cibulková
France V Razzano
6 6
  Slovakia D Cibulková
France V Razzano
1 7 6   Slovakia D Cibulková
France V Razzano
7 4 7
  Czech Republic P Kvitová
Czech Republic G Navrátilová
7 2 2   Czech Republic I Benešová
Russia G Voskoboeva
12 5 6 65
  Czech Republic I Benešová
Russia G Voskoboeva
12 5 6 6   Slovakia D Cibulková
France V Razzano
1 6 3
  Russia E Vesnina
Russia V Zvonareva
13 7 6   Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
4 6 4 6
  United States J Craybas
Belarus O Govortsova
5 2   Russia E Vesnina
Russia V Zvonareva
13 5 1
  Ukraine M Koryttseva
Ukraine T Perebiynis
2 61   United States L Davenport
Slovakia D Hantuchová
7 6
  United States L Davenport
Slovakia D Hantuchová
6 7   United States L Davenport
Slovakia D Hantuchová
2 3
  Germany S Lisicki
France A Rezaï
6 65 6   Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
4 6 6
  Slovakia M Rybáriková
Turkey I Senoglu
3 7 4   Germany S Lisicki
France A Rezaï
64 4
  Italy S Errani
Italy K Knapp
2 3   Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
4 7 6
  Slovenia K Srebotnik
Japan A Sugiyama
4 6 6

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
7 7 6
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova
Belarus D Kustova
5 1   Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
7 3 6 6
  South Africa N Grandin
Canada A Wozniak
1 2   Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
6 2 2
  Russia A Kleybanova
Russia E Makarova
6 6   Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
7 6 3
  Russia V Dushevina
Belarus E Dzehalevich
6 6   United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
10 7 6
  Greece E Daniilidou
Germany J Wöhr
1 2   Russia V Dushevina
Belarus E Dzehalevich
4 4
  France É Loit
France P Parmentier
4 1   United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
10 6 6
  United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
10 6 6   United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
10 7 6
  Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
14 6 6   New Zealand M Erakovic
Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
63 0
  United States G Brodsky
United States M Cecil
WC 1 0   Spain N Llagostera Vives
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
14 6 3 2
  Belarus T Poutchek
Australia A Rodionova
6 7   Belarus T Poutchek
Australia A Rodionova
3 6 6
  Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
Czech Republic K Zakopalová
3 63   Belarus T Poutchek
Australia A Rodionova
3 3
  Italy ME Camerin
Argentina G Dulko
6 6   New Zealand M Erakovic
Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
6 6
  United States J Hampton
United States C Vandeweghe
WC 3 2   Italy ME Camerin
Argentina G Dulko
4 3
  New Zealand M Erakovic
Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
6 3 7   New Zealand M Erakovic
Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
6 6
  Czech Republic K Peschke
Australia R Stubbs
2 4 6 5

See also[edit]