2008 Moscow (masters)

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2008 Moscow (masters)
Week held 6-12 October
Location Russia Moscow, Russia
Surface Carpet / Indoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Serbia Jelena Janković 1 0 6 6
  Russia Elena Dementieva 3 6 1 0
  Serbia Jelena Janković 1 6 6
  Russia Vera Zvonareva 7 2 4
  Russia Vera Zvonareva 7 6 7
  Russia Dinara Safina 2 2 65
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    Serbia J Janković 1 66 6 6
  Russia V Dushevina WC 6 3 6   Russia V Dushevina WC 7 3 2
  Czech Republic N Vaidišová 1 6 3   Serbia J Janković 1 7 6
  Russia E Makarova WC 7 7   Italy F Pennetta 66 3
  Russia E Vesnina WC 64 61   Russia E Makarova WC 6 4 4
  Italy F Pennetta 6 2 6   Italy F Pennetta 3 6 6
  United States V Williams 6 4 6 4   Serbia J Janković 1 0 6 6
    Russia E Dementieva 3 6 1 0
    Russia E Dementieva 3 6 4 77
  Ukraine A Bondarenko 2 1   Slovenia K Srebotnik Q 3 6 62
  Slovenia K Srebotnik Q 6 6   Russia E Dementieva 3 6 4 7
  Russia N Petrova 6 6   Russia N Petrova 4 6 66
  Russia A Lapushchenkova Q 2 1   Russia N Petrova 6 3
  Denmark C Wozniacki 2 6 6   Denmark C Wozniacki 4 2r
  Russia A Chakvetadze 8 6 1 4
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Russia V Zvonareva 7 6 6
  Russia M Kirilenko 4 4   Russia V Zvonareva 7 6 6
  Italy F Schiavone Q 3 2   Slovakia D Hantuchová 1 0
  Slovakia D Hantuchová 6 6   Russia V Zvonareva 7 7 6
  Slovakia D Cibulková 6 4   Slovakia D Cibulková 5 4
  France M Bartoli 1 1r   Slovakia D Cibulková 3 6 7
    Serbia A Ivanovic 4 6 2 64
    Russia V Zvonareva 7 6 7
  Russia S Kuznetsova 5 6 7   Russia D Safina 2 2 65
  China N Li 4 5   Russia S Kuznetsova 5 7 6
  Italy S Errani Q 1 6 6   Italy S Errani Q 60 1
  Belarus V Azarenka 6 4 3   Russia S Kuznetsova 5 4 5
  France A Mauresmo 63 6 6   Russia D Safina 2 6 7
  France A Cornet 7 3 4   France A Mauresmo 7 4 4
    Russia D Safina 2 62 6 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 6
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova
Belarus D Kustova
2 4   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 4 [10]
  Serbia A Ivanovic
Italy F Schiavone
WC 7 67 [10]   Serbia A Ivanovic
Italy F Schiavone
WC 2 6 [7]
  Spain N Llagostera Vives
Russia E Vesnina
61 7 [5]   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 6 6
  Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
3 4 4   Russia M Kirilenko
Italy F Pennetta
1 0
  Russia M Kirilenko
Italy F Pennetta
6 6   Russia M Kirilenko
Italy F Pennetta
61 6 [10]
  Russia E Makarova
Russia G Voskoboeva
6 2 [10]   Russia E Makarova
Russia G Voskoboeva
7 1 [5]
  Ukraine M Koryttseva
Belarus T Perebiynis
3 6 [7]   Zimbabwe C Black
United States L Huber
1 4 4
  Czech Republic E Hrdinová
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
1 5   Russia N Petrova
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 6 6
  Russia V Dushevina
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 7   Russia V Dushevina
Russia A Kudryavtseva
0 5
  Belarus E Dzehalevich
Ukraine O Savchuk
4 1   Russia N Petrova
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 6 7
  Russia N Petrova
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 6 6   Russia N Petrova
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 6 6
  Romania M Niculescu
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
63 6 [10]   Romania M Niculescu
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
3 2
  Russia A Chakvetadze
Slovakia D Cibulková
WC 7 1 [4]   Romania M Niculescu
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 6 [10]
  Poland K Jans
Poland A Rosolska
3 3   Czech Republic K Peschke
Australia R Stubbs
2 6 0 [7]
  Czech Republic K Peschke
Australia R Stubbs
2 6 6

See also[edit]