2007 Australian Open, Women's Doubles

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2007 Australian Open

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
1 6 6
  Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
7 3 2
  United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
1 4 6 2
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
3 6 4 6
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
3 6 6
  Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Japan Ai Sugiyama
6 1 4
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
3 6 64 6
  Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
WC 4 77 1
  Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
WC 6 6
  United States Ashley Harkleroad
Russia Galina Voskoboeva
0 0
  Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
WC 6 6
  China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
2 3 4
  China Sun Shengnan
China Sun Tiantian
3 65
  China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
2 6 77

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
1 6 6
  South Africa N Grandin
France C Pin
1 3   United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
1 6 7
  Czech Republic G Navrátilová
Czech Republic H Šromová
3 3   Sweden S Arvidsson
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
3 5
  Sweden S Arvidsson
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
6 6   United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
1 3 6 6
  Australia T Musgrave
Australia C Wheeler
WC 1 4   Italy F Schiavone
Switzerland P Schnyder
6 2 3
  China N Li
China S Peng
6 6   China N Li
China S Peng
4 4
  Italy F Schiavone
Switzerland P Schnyder
4 77 6   Italy F Schiavone
Switzerland P Schnyder
6 6
  Russia E Likhovtseva
Russia E Vesnina
13 6 62 1   United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
1 6 6
  Italy ME Camerin
Argentina G Dulko
12 7 1 77   Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States M Shaughnessy
7 3 2
  United States L Granville
United States C Gullickson
5 6 62   Italy ME Camerin
Argentina G Dulko
12 6 6
  Australia D Dominikovic
Australia S Ferguson
WC 4 3   Slovakia J Gajdošová
Australia B Stewart
3 2
  Slovakia J Gajdošová
Australia B Stewart
6 6   Italy ME Camerin
Argentina G Dulko
12 6 2 1
  Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
6 6   Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States M Shaughnessy
7 3 6 6
  Czech Republic L Šafářová
Thailand T Tanasugarn
4 3   Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
77 3 3
  Estonia K Kanepi
Israel A Smashnova
5 6 0   Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States M Shaughnessy
7 65 6 6
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States M Shaughnessy
7 7 4 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Zimbabwe C Black
South Africa L Huber
3 6 6
  Russia A Rodionova
Romania A Ehritt-Vanc
4 4   Zimbabwe C Black
South Africa L Huber
3 7 6
  Finland E Laine
Czech Republic N Vaidišová
66 2   United States B Mattek
United States S Perry
5 0
  United States B Mattek
United States S Perry
78 6   Zimbabwe C Black
South Africa L Huber
3 6 6
  Australia L Bredmore
Australia E Hewson
5 3   Greece E Daniilidou
Germany J Wöhr
16 4 3
  Colombia C Castaño
United States J Craybas
7 6   Colombia C Castaño
United States J Craybas
77 1 4
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China T Li
6 4 3   Greece E Daniilidou
Germany J Wöhr
16 63 6 6
  Greece E Daniilidou
Germany J Wöhr
16 3 6 6   Zimbabwe C Black
South Africa L Huber
3 6 6
  Spain A Medina Garrigues
India S Mirza
10 6 6   Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
6 1 4
  Germany S Klösel
France A Rezaï
1 4   Spain A Medina Garrigues
India S Mirza
10 6 6
  Ukraine Y Beygelzimer
Spain L Domínguez Lino
2 1   Russia E Bychkova
Germany M Müller
3 4
  Russia E Bychkova
Germany M Müller
6 6   Spain A Medina Garrigues
India S Mirza
10 65 77 2
  Italy R Oprandi
Germany J Schruff
3 1   Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
6 77 65 6
  Netherlands M Krajicek
Hungary Á Szávay
6 6   Netherlands M Krajicek
Hungary Á Szávay
3 2
  France T Golovin
Australia A Molik
WC 4 1   Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6 6
  Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6 6

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Russia D Safina
Slovenia K Srebotnik
5 6 6
  Russia A Chakvetadze
Italy M Santangelo
2 0   Russia D Safina
Slovenia K Srebotnik
5 6 77
  Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
2 4   France S Brémond
France A Mauresmo
3 63
  France S Brémond
France A Mauresmo
6 6   Russia D Safina
Slovenia K Srebotnik
5 7 2 4
  Ukraine Y Fedak
Ukraine T Perebiynis
5 7 3   Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
WC 5 6 6
  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
WC 7 5 6   Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
WC 4 77 6
  Italy T Garbin
Italy R Vinci
6 4 6   Italy T Garbin
Italy R Vinci
6 65 2
  France M Bartoli
Israel S Pe'er
11 4 6 3   Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
WC 6 6
  Slovakia J Husárová
Serbia J Janković
15 5 1   United States A Harkleroad
Russia G Voskoboeva
0 0
  Switzerland M Hingis
Russia S Kuznetsova
7 6   Switzerland M Hingis
Russia S Kuznetsova
2 3
  Czech Republic L Hradecká
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 7 4   Russia M Kirilenko
Russia E Vesnina
6 6
  Russia M Kirilenko
Russia E Vesnina
6 5 6   Russia M Kirilenko
Russia E Vesnina
65 6 3
  United States A Harkleroad
Russia G Voskoboeva
6 7   United States A Harkleroad
Russia G Voskoboeva
77 0 6
  Venezuela M Sequera
United States M Tu
3 5   United States A Harkleroad
Russia G Voskoboeva
6 6
  France É Loit
Australia N Pratt
3 6 7   France É Loit
Australia N Pratt
3 1
  Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
4 6 1 5

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  France N Dechy
Russia V Zvonareva
8 6 7
  United States V Lepchenko
Russia O Puchkova
1 5   France N Dechy
Russia V Zvonareva
8 64 6 6
  United States V King
Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
6 6   United States V King
Croatia J Kostanić Tošić
77 4 0
  Poland M Domachowska
Poland A Radwańska
4 2   France N Dechy
Russia V Zvonareva
8 3 3
  France S Foretz
Poland K Jans
2 4   China S Sun
China T Sun
6 6
  China S Sun
China T Sun
6 6   Russia E Bovina
Russia A Kudryavtseva
2 6 6
  Russia E Bovina
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 6   China S Sun
China T Sun
6 1 3
  United States C Morariu
Australia R Stubbs
9 3 3   China S Sun
China T Sun
3 4
  Russia E Dementieva
Italy F Pennetta
14 4 6 6   China Z Yan
China J Zheng
2 6 6
  Japan A Morigami
Japan A Nakamura
6 3 4   Russia E Dementieva
Italy F Pennetta
14 6 6
  Austria S Bammer
Czech Republic E Birnerová
4 6 3   Bulgaria T Pironkova
Slovakia M Suchá
1 0
  Bulgaria T Pironkova
Slovakia M Suchá
6 3 6   Russia E Dementieva
Italy F Pennetta
14 6 1 2
  Australia C Dellacqua
Australia J Moore
WC 6 3 1   China Z Yan
China J Zheng
2 4 6 6
  Russia V Bardina
Poland A Rosolska
3 6 6   Russia V Bardina
Poland A Rosolska
1 1
  Australia M Adamczak
Australia E Dominikovic
WC 1 0   China Z Yan
China J Zheng
2 6 6
  China Z Yan
China J Zheng
2 6 6

See also[edit]