2007 Australian Open

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2007 Australian Open
Week held 15-28 January
Location Australia Melbourne, Australia
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Women's Singles[edit]

Men's Doubles[edit]

Women's Doubles[edit]

Mixed Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Switzerland Roger Federer 1 6 7 7
  Spain Tommy Robredo 7 3 62 5
  Switzerland Roger Federer 1 6 6 6
  United States Andy Roddick 6 4 0 2
  United States Mardy Fish 2 2 2
  United States Andy Roddick 6 6 6 6
  Switzerland Roger Federer 1 7 6 6
  Chile Fernando González 10 62 4 4
  Germany Tommy Haas 12 6 2 1 6 7
  Russia Nikolay Davydenko 3 3 6 6 1 5
  Germany Tommy Haas 12 1 3 1
  Chile Fernando González 10 6 6 6
  Chile Fernando González 10 6 6 6
  Spain Rafael Nadal 2 2 4 3

Women's Singles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Russia Maria Sharapova 1 77 7
  Russia Anna Chakvetadze 12 65 5
  Russia Maria Sharapova 1 6 6
  Belgium Kim Clijsters 4 4 2
  Belgium Kim Clijsters 4 3 6 6
  Switzerland Martina Hingis 6 6 4 3
  Russia Maria Sharapova 1 1 2
  United States Serena Williams 6 6
  United States Serena Williams 3 6 8
  Israel Shahar Pe'er 16 6 2 6
  United States Serena Williams 77 6
  Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová 10 65 4
  Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová 10 6 6
  Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová 1 4

Men's Doubles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
1 7 7
  South Africa Jeff Coetzee
Netherlands Rogier Wassen
5 5
  United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
1 2 6 7
  Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
3 6 3 5
  Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
3 6 6
  France Fabrice Santoro
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6 3 3
  United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
1 7 7
  Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
2 5 5
  France Julien Benneteau
France Nicolas Mahut
64 2
  Australia Paul Hanley
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
4 7 6
  Australia Paul Hanley
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
4 6 5 68
  Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
2 2 7 7
  India Mahesh Bhupathi
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
3 2
  Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
2 6 6

Women's Doubles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
1 6 6
  Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
7 3 2
  United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
1 4 6 2
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
3 6 4 6
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
3 6 6
  Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Japan Ai Sugiyama
6 1 4
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
3 6 64 6
  Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
WC 4 77 1
  Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
WC 6 6
  United States Ashley Harkleroad
Russia Galina Voskoboeva
0 0
  Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
WC 6 6
  China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
2 3 4
  China Sun Shengnan
China Sun Tiantian
3 65
  China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
2 6 77

Mixed Doubles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6 6
  Italy Francesca Schiavone
Sweden Jonas Björkman
4 2 3
  Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Belarus Max Mirnyi
4 4
  Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Canada Daniel Nestor
6 6
  Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Canada Daniel Nestor
6 7
  South Africa Liezel Huber
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
7 2 5

See also[edit]