2006 San Diego (masters)

From Plat Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Gold Cup icon.png 2006 San Diego (masters)
Week held 29 July - 6 August
Location United States San Diego, United States
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Belgium Kim Clijsters 1 7 6
  Switzerland Martina Hingis 8 5 2
  Belgium Kim Clijsters 1 6 77
  Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová 7 2 60
  Russia Anna Chakvetadze 6 4 3
  Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová 7 3 6 6
  Belgium Kim Clijsters 1 5 5
  Russia Maria Sharapova 2 7 7
  Switzerland Patty Schnyder 5 6 6
  Russia Elena Dementieva 4 4 3
  Switzerland Patty Schnyder 5 5 4
  Russia Maria Sharapova 2 7 6
  France Mary Pierce 6 2 3
  Russia Maria Sharapova 2 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Belgium K Clijsters 1 6 6
  France N Dechy 5 4   Australia S Stosur 1 2
  Australia S Stosur 7 6   Belgium K Clijsters 1 6 3 6
  Croatia I Lisjak LL 2 62   Serbia J Janković 4 6 3
  Ukraine A Bondarenko 6 77   Ukraine A Bondarenko 1 64
  Serbia J Janković 6 6   Serbia J Janković 6 77
  Russia M Kirilenko 16 1 4   Belgium K Clijsters 1 7 6
  Italy F Pennetta 12 7 6   Switzerland M Hingis 8 5 2
  United States L Raymond WC 5 3   Italy F Pennetta 12 6 77
  United States J Jackson 4 6 6   United States J Jackson 2 61
  Argentina M Díaz Oliva 6 2 4   Italy F Pennetta 12 2 6 1
  United States L Granville 4 6 2   Switzerland M Hingis 8 6 3 6
  United States M Tu Q 6 1 6   United States M Tu Q 2 3
    Switzerland M Hingis 8 6 6
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Russia N Petrova 3 3 77 2
  Russia A Chakvetadze 6 6   Russia A Chakvetadze 6 65 6
  Croatia J Kostanić 4 3   Russia A Chakvetadze 4 6 6
  France T Golovin 3 67   Serbia A Ivanovic 14 6 4 1
  United States A Frazier Q 6 79   United States A Frazier Q 3 2
  Japan A Morigami 2 1   Serbia A Ivanovic 14 6 6
  Serbia A Ivanovic 14 6 6   Russia A Chakvetadze 6 4 3
  Slovakia D Hantuchová 11 6 4   Czech Republic N Vaidišová 7 3 6 6
  Czech Republic K Peschke 1 0 r   Slovakia D Hantuchová 11 6 6
  Ukraine O Savchuk Q 2   Ukraine O Savchuk Q 2 4
  Czech Republic H Šromová Q 2 r   Slovakia D Hantuchová 11 4 2
  Russia E Likhovtseva 4 3   Czech Republic N Vaidišová 7 6 6
  Spain V Ruano Pascual Q 6 6   Spain V Ruano Pascual Q 1 0
    Czech Republic N Vaidišová 7 6 6
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Switzerland P Schnyder 5 6 6
  Argentina G Dulko 2 6 6   Argentina G Dulko 4 1
  Israel S Pe'er 6 3 3   Switzerland P Schnyder 5 6 3 6
  Ukraine K Bondarenko Q 6 6   Argentina P Suárez 3 6 1
  United States C Vandeweghe WC 4 2   Ukraine K Bondarenko Q 64 2
  Argentina P Suárez 3 6 6   Argentina P Suárez 77 6
  Russia D Safina 9 6 3 4   Switzerland P Schnyder 5 6 6
  Slovenia K Srebotnik 15 6 6   Russia E Dementieva 4 4 3
  France M Bartoli 3 0   Slovenia K Srebotnik 15 3 64
  India S Mirza WC 6 6   India S Mirza WC 6 77
  United States M Shaughnessy 3 1   India S Mirza WC 2 6 3
  United States J Craybas 2 3   Russia E Dementieva 4 6 3 6
  United States A Harkleroad WC 6 6   United States A Harkleroad WC 2 2
    Russia E Dementieva 4 6 6
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    France M Pierce 6 6 67 77
  Austria S Bammer 6 66 6   Austria S Bammer 1 79 64
  Czech Republic L Šafářová 4 78 1   France M Pierce 6 6 6
  United States V King Q 4 2   Finland E Laine 2 1
  Finland E Laine 6 6   Finland E Laine 61 77 6
  Russia E Vesnina 3 6 6   Russia E Vesnina 77 65 4
  Germany A-L Grönefeld 10 6 3 3   France M Pierce 6 2 3
  Japan A Sugiyama 13 1 5   Russia M Sharapova 2 6 6
  Russia V Zvonareva 6 7   Russia V Zvonareva 3 77 0
  China S Peng 6 6   China S Peng 6 65 0r
  Italy M Santangelo 1 4   Russia V Zvonareva 4 4
  Russia V Bardina Q 6 6   Russia M Sharapova 2 6 6
  China M Yuan LL 2 4   Russia V Bardina Q 4 1
    Russia M Sharapova 2 6 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
1 3 5
  Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
4 6 7
  Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
4 2 2
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
2 6 6
  Russia Dinara Safina
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
7 62 3
  Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
2 77 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
1 6 6
  Poland M Domachowska
France T Golovin
7 1 1   France M Bartoli
Israel S Pe'er
2 2
  France M Bartoli
Israel S Pe'er
5 6 6   United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
1 6 7
  Czech Republic K Peschke
Italy M Santangelo
6 6   Serbia J Janković
United States B Mattek
4 5
  Austria S Bammer
Argentina M Díaz Oliva
LL 4 2   Czech Republic K Peschke
Italy M Santangelo
67 3
  Serbia J Janković
United States B Mattek
6 6   Serbia J Janković
United States B Mattek
79 6
  Russia E Dementieva
Italy F Pennetta
5 3 3   United States L Raymond
Australia S Stosur
1 3 5
    Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States M Shaughnessy
4 6 7
    Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States M Shaughnessy
4 6 6
  United States A Harkleroad
United States V King
6 6   United States A Harkleroad
United States V King
0 4
  United States E Kaufman
United States L Nelson
WC 2 0   Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States M Shaughnessy
4 6 7
  Russia A Chakvetadze
United States J Craybas
6 6   South Africa L Huber
India S Mirza
8 2 5
  United States C Durkin
United States A Fink
LL 2 2   Russia A Chakvetadze
United States J Craybas
5 2
  Canada M Drake
Slovenia T Križan
0 4   South Africa L Huber
India S Mirza
8 7 6
  South Africa L Huber
India S Mirza
8 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Russia D Safina
Slovenia K Srebotnik
7 6 6
  Argentina G Dulko
United States C Morariu
4 3   Russia D Safina
Slovenia K Srebotnik
7 6 6
  Russia A Rodionova
Romania A Vanc
7 6   Russia A Rodionova
Romania A Vanc
2 2
  United States J Jackson
Japan A Morigami
Q 5 2   Russia D Safina
Slovenia K Srebotnik
7 6 6
  Ukraine A Bondarenko
Ukraine K Bondarenko
1 4   Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
3 1 3
  Serbia A Ivanovic
Russia M Kirilenko
6 6   Serbia A Ivanovic
Russia M Kirilenko
78 1 3
    Slovakia D Hantuchová
Japan A Sugiyama
3 66 6 6
    Russia D Safina
Slovenia K Srebotnik
7 62 3
  Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
6 6 6   Zimbabwe C Black
Australia R Stubbs
2 77 6
  Slovakia J Husárová
Russia E Likhovtseva
3 4   Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
6 6 6
  Argentina P Tarabini
Netherlands C Vis
2 3   Russia A Kudryavtseva
Finland E Laine
1 4
  Russia A Kudryavtseva
Finland E Laine
6 6   Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
6 1 2
  United States A Frazier
United States L Granville
3 1   Zimbabwe C Black
Australia R Stubbs
2 6 6
  France N Dechy
Russia V Zvonareva
6 6   France N Dechy
Russia V Zvonareva
    Zimbabwe C Black
Australia R Stubbs
2 w/o
 

See also[edit]